Asialaw and Benchmark Litigation Dispute Resolution Awards 2018 – shortlist announced

The nominations for the fourth annual Asialaw and Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific Dispute Resolution Awards have been announced. On Thursday, September 20, Asia's leading dispute resolution lawyers will gather at the Island Shangri-La in Hong Kong to celebrate the progress of litigation and dispute resolution in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the foremost leaders in 14 practice areas across 14 jurisdictions around the region. During the evening, there will be awards for dispute stars in each jurisdiction, as well as one Asia-Pacific rising star, one Arbitration practitioner of the year and one Barrister of the year. Firm awards will highlight their strengths in handling contentious matters and the precedents created through their efforts.

The outstanding practitioner award and the lifetime achievement award will also be announced. We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting The Hub this year. All charity proceeds raised will go towards supporting this children and youth centre in Sham Shui Po, Hong Kong’s poorest district.

To reserve your place, please email James Murray at james.murray@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 6019 4668.

See the full shortlist below.


International law firm of the year

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

National law firm of the year


Australia

Clayton Utz

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

MinterEllison

China

AnJie Law Firm

Bridgeon Law Firm

Chang Tsi & Partners

Da Hui Lawyers

Fangda Partners

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Hong Kong

Gall

King & Wood Mallesons

Stevenson Wong & Co

Tanner De Witt

Vivien Chan & Co

Wilkinson & Grist


India

AZB & Partners

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

J Sagar Associates

Khaitan & Co

Luthra & Luthra

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Indonesia

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Leks & Co

Makarim & Taira S

SSEK Legal Consultants

Japan

Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nakamura & Partners

Nishimura & Asahi

TMI Associates

Malaysia

Cecil Abraham & Partners

Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

New Zealand

Bell Gully

Chapman Tripp

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Philippines

Accralaw

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law)

Poblador Bautista & Reyes

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles  

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Allen & Gledhill

Dentons Rodyk

Drew & Napier

Oon & Bazul

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

TSMP

WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon

Taiwan

Formosan Brothers

Lee & Li

Lexcel Partners

Lin & Partners

Tsai Lee & Chen

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Thailand

Domnern Somgiat & Boonma

LS Horizon

Siam Premier International

Tilleke & Gibbins

Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

Vietnam

ATS Law Firm

Le & Tran

Phuoc & Partners

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vilaf

YKVN

Disputes star of the year nominees

Australia

Guy Foster, Allens

Luke Hastings, Herbert Smith Freehills

David Kearney, Wotton + Kearney

Crispian Lynch, Gilbert + Tobin

Michael Mills, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin

Leon Zwier, Arnold Bloch Leibler

China

Spring Chang, Chang Tsi & Partners

Tao Huang, King & Wood Mallesons

Hong Huang Liu, JunHe

Guofei Lu, Boss & Young Attorneys At Law

Arthur Ma, Da Hui Lawyers

Shaun Wu, Kobre & Kim

Bangwei Xu, Jingtian & Gongcheng

Qi Zhou, East & Concord Partners

Hong Kong

Denis Brock, O’Melveny & Myers

Justin D'Agostino, Herbert Smith Freehills

Nick Gall, Gall

Keith Ho, Wilkinson & Grist

Gareth Hughes, Ashurst

Paul Starr, King & Wood Mallesons

Chris Wong, Gall

India

Shweta Bharti, Hammurabi & Solomon

MP Bharucha, Bharucha & Partners

Hitesh Jain, Juris Corp

Nitesh Jain, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Pallavi Shroff, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Manoj Singh, Singh & Associates

Indonesia

Lia Alizia, Makarim & Taira S

Ignatius Andy, Ignatius Andy Law Offices

Stefanus Haryanto, Adnan Kelana Haryanto & Hermanto

Andi Kadir, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Ivor Pasaribu, Leks & Co

Timur Sukirno, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Japan

Norimitsu Arai, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Yoshimasa Furuta, Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune

Ryan Goldstein, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Akihiro Hironaka, Nishimura & Asahi

Hiroyuki Tezuka, Nishimura & Asahi

Malaysia

Cecil Abraham, Cecil Abraham & Partners

Ira Biswas, Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

Andrew Chiew Ean Vooi, Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill

Christopher Leong, Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Lambert Rasa-Ratnam, Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill

Ariff Rozhan, Ariff Rozhan & Co

Leonard Yeoh, Tay & Partners

New Zealand

Sarah Armstrong, Russell McVeagh

Allison Ferguson, Wilson Harle

Daniel Kalderimis, Chapman Tripp

Zane Kennedy, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Stacey Shortall, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Philippines

Avelino Cruz, ACCRALAW

Emmanuel Lombos, Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Simeon Marcelo, Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

Louie Ogsimer, Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

Alexander Poblador, Poblador Bautista & Reyes

Ben Dominic Yap, Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law)

Singapore

Bazul Ashhab, Oon & Bazul

Cavinder Bull, Drew & Napier

Paul Seah, Tan Kok Qan Partnership

Davinder Singh, Drew & Napier

Abraham Vergis, Providence Law Asia

South Korea

Jin Yeong Chung, Kim & Chang

Byung-Woo Im, Kim & Chang

Soon Moo Soh, Yulchon

Pyoung Keun Song, Lee & Ko

Wu Cheol Song, Bae Kim & Lee

Taiwan

C V Chen, Lee and Li

Crystal Chen, Tsai Lee & Chen

Edgar Chen, Tsar & Tsai

Yu-Lan Kuo, Formosa Transnational

Jennifer Lin, Tsar & Tsai

George Lin, Lin & Partners

Thailand

Thawat Damsa-ard, Tilleke & Gibbins

Phisit Dejchaiyasak, Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners

Prechaya Ebrahim, LS Horizon

Nandana Indananda, Tilleke & Gibbins

Sakchai Limsiripothong, Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

Vietnam

Linh Nguyen Duy, Vilaf

Mark Fraser, Frasers Law Company

Stephen Le, Le & Tran

Truong Trong Nghia, YKVN

Ha Vu, ATS Law Firm

Rising star nominees

Liz Kyo-Hwa Chung, Kim & Chang

Kieran Humphrey, O’Melveny & Myers

Foo Yuet Min, Drew & Napier

Andrea Randall, Gall

Jaikanth Shankar, Drew & Napier

Kevin So, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Pathorn Towongchuen, Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

 

Arbitration practitioner of the year nominees

 

Cecil Abraham, Cecil Abraham & Partners

Cavinder Bull, Drew & Napier

Justin D'Agostino, Herbert Smith Freehills

Matthew Gearing QC, Allen & Overy

Peter Godwin, Herbert Smith Freehills

Andi Kadir, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

 

Barrister of the year nominees

 

John Bleach SC, Temple Chambers

John Scott SC, Des Voeux Chambers

Patrick O’Shea QC, North Quarter Lane Chambers

Neil Young QC, New Chambers

Benjamin Yu SC, Chambers of Benjamin Yu

 

Practice area firm nominees

Best in banking and finance

Allen & Gledhill

Ashurst

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Best in compliance & regulatory

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Dentons

Kobre & Kim

Linklaters

Rajah & Tann

Best in construction & real estate

Allen & Gledhill

Bae Kim & Lee

Berwin Leighton Paisner

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Lee & Ko

Leks & Co

Best in energy & natural resources

Chooi & Partners + Cheang & Ariff

Dentons Rodyk

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Kim & Chang

Makarim & Taira S

Shearn Delamore & Co

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Best in insolvency

Allen & Gledhill

Gall

Hogan Lovells

Dhir & Dhir

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

Oon & Bazul

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Best in insurance

Bae Kim & Lee

Herbert Smith Freehills

Ince & Co

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann

Best in IP

Chang Tsi & Partners

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Vivien Chan & Co

Wanhuida Peksung IP Group

Wong & Partners

Best in TMT

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

JunHe

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Wong & Partners

Best in labour & employment

Da Hui Lawyers

Gall

Herbert Smith Freehills

Kim & Chang

Rajah & Tann

River Delta Law Firm

Shearn Delamore & Co

Tilleke & Gibbins

Best in offshore

Appleby

Harney Westwood & Riegels

Maples and Calder

Ogier

Walkers

Best in shipping & maritime

Clyde & Co

Dentons Rodyk

Holman Fenwick Willan

Ince & Co

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann

Best in tax          

Herbert Smith Freehills

Kim & Chang

Shearn Delamore & Co

Withers KhattarWong

Yulchon

Best domestic arbitration firm of the year

Dentons Rodyk

Kim & Chang

Llinks Law Offices

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

Skrine

WongPartnership

Best international arbitration firm of the year

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Clyde & Co

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Squire Batton Boggs

Matter of the year

 

Jianfa suing Michael Kors for trademark infringement

 

Landmark Supreme Court case regarding the tax treatment of stock donations to a non-profit foundation

 

Novel case in Hong Kong of Donald Tsang in criminal trial

 

Supreme Court of India on Proctor & Gamble’s Fixed Dose Combinations Ban

 

$1.8 billion investment treaty arbitration award against Kingdom of Lesotho

 

Disputes boutique of the year

Bridgeon Law Firm
Cecil Abraham & Partners
Da Hui Lawyers
Gall
Tan Kok Quan Partnership