Benchmark Canada 2016 awards shortlist announced

Benchmark Canada 2016 awards – shortlist announced

The nominations for the fourth annual Benchmark Canada awards have been announced.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between September and December 2015. Please note that there will be no impact case, pro bono firm of the year or hall of fame winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held Thursday, February 18 2016 at the Intercontinental Hotel on Front Street in Toronto.

Please contact Jonathan McReynolds at jmcreynolds@euromoneyny.com or 212-224-3337 to reserve your table or individual seats.

If you have any questions regarding the shortlist, please contact Michael Rafalowich at mrafalowich@euromoneyny.com.

PROVINCIAL AWARDS 

ALBERTA

Firm of the year
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon 
Borden Ladner Gervais
JSS Barristers
Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
Rose

Litigator of the year
David Bishop, Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Randall Block, Borden Ladner Gervais
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright
Carsten Jensen, JSS Barristers
Perry Mack, Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
Chris Simard, Bennett Jones                                                     

ATLANTICS

Firm of the year
McInnes Cooper
Patterson Law
Stewart McKelvey

Litigator of the year
David Coles, BoyneClarke
Gavin Giles, McInnes Cooper
Geoffrey Machum, Stewart McKelvey
Colin Piercey, Stewart McKelvey
Robert Pineo, Patterson Law

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Firm of the year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau 
Harper Grey
Hunter Litigation Chambers
Lawson Lundell
Nathanson Schachter & Thompson

Litigator of the year
Ward Branch, Branch MacMaster 
Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken Martineau
Kenneth McEwan, Hunter Litigation Chambers
Reidar Mogerman, Camp Fiorante Matthews Mogerman
Stephen Schachter, Nathanson Schachter & Thompson 

MANITOBA

Firm of the year
Aikins MacAulay & Thorvaldson
Fillmore Riley
Hill Sokalski Walsh Olson

Litigator of the year
Bernice Bowley, Fillmore Riley
Thor Hansell, Aikins MacAulay & Thorvaldson
Dave Hill, Hill Sokalski Walsh Olson
Brian Meronek, D’Arcy & Deacon

ONTARIO

Firm of the year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Goodmans
Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb 
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

Litigator of the year
Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Michael Eizenga, Bennett Jones
Peter Griffin, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Benjamin Zarnett, Goodmans                                                                                      

QUÉBEC

Firm of the year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Irving Mitchell Kalichman
McCarthy Tétrault
Stikeman Elliott
Woods       

Litigator of the year
Pierre Bienvenu, Norton Rose Fulbright
Marc-André Landry, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Douglas Mitchell, Irving Mitchell Kalichman
Éric Mongeau, Stikeman Elliott
Patrick Ouellet, Woods
Mason Poplaw, McCarthy Tétrault
Nick Rodrigo, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

SASKATCHEWAN

Firm of the year
MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman
McDougall Gauley
McKercher

Litigator of the year
Christine Glazer, McKercher
Gordon Kuski, McDougall Gauley 
Robert Leurer, MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman 

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - FIRMS        

ABORIGINAL LAW 
Fasken Martineau
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Lawson Lundell
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

ARBITRATION
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken Martineau
Norton Rose Fulbright 

CLASS ACTION 
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Branch MacMaster
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Fasken Martineau
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

COMPETITION
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
McCarthy Tétrault
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

ENERGY/RESOURCE LITIGATION 
Bennett Jones 
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken Martineau 
Lawson Lundell
Norton Rose Fulbright 

INSOLVENCY
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Fasken Martineau
Goodmans
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Stikeman Elliott
Thornton Grout Finnigan

INSURANCE 
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken Martineau
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Guild Yule
Lavery
Stewart McKelvey

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 
Aitken Klee
Bereskin & Parr
Goodmans
Gowling Lafleur Henderson 
McCarthy Tétrault
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
MEDICAL/HEALTH LAW
Borden Ladner Gervais
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Harper Grey
McCarthy Tetrault

PRODUCT LIABILITY
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken Martineau
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
McCarthy Tétrault

SECURITIES
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Goodmans
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
McCarthy Tétrault
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Fasken Martineau
McCarthy Tétrault
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Stockwoods
Sugden McFee & Roos

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - LAWYERS

ABORIGINAL
Keith Bergner, Lawson Lundell
Maxime Faille, Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Nicholas Hughes, McCarthy Tétrault
Thomas Isaac, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Tracy Pratt, Fasken Martineau 
Neal Smitheman, Fasken Martineau 

ARBITRATION 
Henri Alvarez, Fasken Martineau
Pierre Bienvenu, Norton Rose Fulbright
Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken Martineau
Robert Deane, Borden Ladner Gervais
Stephen Drymer, Woods
Gerald Ranking, Fasken Martineau
Joel Richler, Blake Cassels & Graydon

CLASS ACTION
Ward Branch, Branch MacMaster
Tim Buckley, Borden Ladner Gervais 
Brad Dixon, Borden Ladner Gervais
Michael Eizenga, Bennett Jones
Mahmud Jamal, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
James Sullivan, Blake Cassels & Graydon

COMPETITION
Sandra Forbes, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg 
Randall Hofley, Blake Cassels & Graydon 
Mahmud Jamal, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
Robert Kwinter, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Kenneth McEwan, Hunter Litigation Chambers
Linda Plumpton, Torys
Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

ENERGY/RESOURCE
Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken Martineau
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright 
Chris Simard, Bennett Jones
Blair Yorke-Slader, Bennett Jones
Glenn Zacher, Stikeman Elliott

INSOLVENCY 
Réal Forest, Blake Cassels & Graydon
D.J. Miller, Thornton Grout Finnigan
Matthew Milne-Smith, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Peter Rubin, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Chris Simard, Bennett Jones
Ashley Taylor, Stikeman Elliott
Sylvain Vauclair, Woods

INSURANCE 
David Bishop, Gowling WLG
Ariel DeJong, McCarthy Tétrault
Alan D’Silva, Stikeman Elliott
David Rosenbaum, Fasken Martineau
Nigel Trevethan, Harper Grey

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
David Aitken, Aitken Klee
Ronald Dimock, Dimock Stratton
Marek Nitoslawski, Fasken Martineau 
Nancy Pei, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Harry Radomski, Goodmans
Barry Sookman, McCarthy Tétrault

MEDICAL/HEALTH
Domenic Crolla, Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Darryl Cruz, McCarthy Tetrault
Christine Glazer, McKercher
Kimberly Jakeman, Harper Grey

PRODUCT LIABILITY 
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Laurent Nahmiash, Dentons
Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau
Martin Sheehan, Fasken Martineau
Michael Smith, Borden Ladner Gervais
Mary Thomson, Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Robert Torralbo, Blake Cassels & Graydon

SECURITIES 
Wendy Berman, Cassels Brock
Nigel Campbell, Blake Cassels & Graydon 
David DiPaolo, Borden Ladner Gervais
John Fabello, Torys
Linda Fuerst, Norton Rose Fulbright
Mason Poplaw, McCarthy Tétrault
Robert Staley, Bennett Jones

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Peter Mantas, Fasken Martineau
Mark Morrison, Blake Cassels & Graydon
David Porter, McCarthy Tétrault

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR
Branch MacMaster
Camp Fiorante Matthews Mogerman
Koskie Minsky
Roy O’Connor 
Siskinds

TRIAL LAW LAWYER OF THE YEAR
Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Sheila Block, Torys
Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken Martineau
Guy Pratte, Borden Ladner Gervais
Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

EMERGING TALENT OF THE YEAR
Luciana Brasil, Branch MacMaster
Michael Feder, McCarthy Tetrault
Eliot Kolers, Stikeman Elliott
Brent Olthuis, Hunter Litigation Chambers
Mathieu Piché-Messier, Borden Ladner Gervais

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR
Air Canada
Bank of Montréal
CIBC 
Husky
Hydro Québec 
Kinder Morgan
Scotiabank 
TD Bank