Benchmark US 2020 awards - San Francisco shortlist available now

Benchmark Litigation US West Coast shortlist 2020 – San Francisco

 

After a successful debut in 2019, Benchmark Litigation is hosting its second awards ceremony on the West Coast to meet the rising demand for California-specific award categories and also provide certain jurisdictional winners the option to attend a ceremony closer to their office.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2019.

The ceremony will be held on Thursday, March 5 2020 at The St Regis in San Francisco.

Please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.Synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

 

Please CLICK HERE to see the shortlist for the New York ceremony, which is being held on Thursday, February 27 at The Pierre in New York.

 

STATE FIRM AWARDS

Alaska

Ashburn & Mason

Dorsey & Whitney

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Arizona

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Osborn Maledon

Perkins Coie

Polsinelli

Colorado

Bartlit Beck

Holland & Hart

Moye White

Reilly Pozner

Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell

 

Hawaii

Dentons

Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel

Kobayashi Sugita & Goda

Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher

 

Idaho

Gjording Fouser

Holland & Hart

Stoel Rives

 

Montana

Boone Karlberg

Crowley Fleck

Goetz Baldwin & Geddes

 

Nebraska

Baird Holm

Husch Blackwell

Kutak Rock

 

Nevada

Bailey Kennedy

Campbell & Williams

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

 

New Mexico

Modrall Sperling

Rodey Law

 

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

 

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill

McAfee & Taft

 

Oregon

Davis Wright Tremaine

Markowitz Herbold 

Perkins Coie

Stoll Berne

 

South Dakota

Davenport Evans Hurwitz & Smith

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Reiter & Parsons

 

Texas

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

McKool Smith

Reid Collins & Tsai

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

Susman Godfrey

 

Utah

Ballard Spahr

Fabian VanCott

Holland & Hart

Parr Brown Gee & Loveless

 

Washington

Corr Cronin

Lane Powell

Perkins Coie

Summit Law Group

 

Wyoming

Davis & Cannon

Hirst Applegate

Holland & Hart

 

CALIFORNIA AWARDS

Los Angeles Firm of the Year

Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Glaser Weil

Hueston Hennigan

Munger Tolles & Olson

Susman Godfrey

Willenken

 

Los Angeles Attorney of the Year

Theodore Boutrous, Gibson Dunn

Patricia Glaser, Glaser Weil

John Hueston, Hueston Hennigan

Daniel Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers

Kalpana Srinivasan, Susman Godfrey

 

San Francisco Firm of the Year

Alto Litigation

Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass

Durie Tangri

Farella Braun + Martel

Keker Van Nest & Peters

 

San Francisco Attorney of the Year

Sonal Mehta, WilmerHale

Bahram Seyedin-Noor, Alto Litigation

Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Daniel Wall, Latham & Watkins

Douglas Young, Farella Braun & Martel

 

San Diego Firm of the Year

Cooley

Fish & Richardson

Morrison & Foerster

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

San Diego Attorney of the Year

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Koji Fukumura, Cooley

 

Silicon Valley Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin

Latham & Watkins

Paul Hastings

Reichman Jorgensen

 

Silicon Valley Attorney of the Year

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Stephen Neal, Cooley

Courtland Reichman, Reichman Jorgensen

 

California – Antitrust Litigation Firm of the Year

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Latham & Watkins

O’Melveny & Myers

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Antitrust Litigation Attorney of the Year

Michael Scarborough, Sheppard Mullin Hampton & Richter

Marc Seltzer, Susman Godfrey

Daniel Swanson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Daniel Wall, Latham & Watkins

 

California – Bankruptcy Litigation Firm of the Year

Keller & Benvenutti

Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones

Proskauer

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Bankruptcy Litigation Attorney of the Year

Peter Benvenutti, Keller & Benvenutti

Michael Firestein, Proskauer

David Stern, Klee Tuchin Bogdanoff & Stern

Dean Ziehl, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones

 

California – Entertainment Litigation Firm of the Year

Glaser Weil

Hueston Hennigan

Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Venable

 

California – Entertainment Litigation Attorney of the Year

Scott Edelman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Patricia Glaser, Glaser Weil

Martin Katz, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Robert Klieger, Hueston Hennigan

Ekwan Rhow, Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

 

California – Environmental/Land Use Litigation Firm of the Year

Allen Matkins 

Glaser Weil

O’Melveny & Myers

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Environmental/Land Use Attorney of the Year

Matt Kline, O’Melveny & Myers

Michael Leslie, Boies Schiller Flexner

Anthony Oliva, Allen Matkins 

 

California – Intellectual Property Litigation Firm of the Year

Cooley

Durie Tangri

Fish & Richardson

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Paul Hastings

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

California – Intellectual Property Litigation Attorney of the Year

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Sonal Mehta, WilmerHale

Michael Rhodes, Cooley

Kalpana Srinivasan, Susman Godfrey

Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

California – Labor & Employment Litigation Firm of the Year

Altshuler Berzon

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Glaser Weil

O’Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

 

California – Labor & Employment Litigation Attorney of the Year

Cathy Conway – Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kelly Dermody – Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Theane Evangelis – Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Tracey Kennedy, Sheppard Mullin

Michele Maryott – Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kerry Garvis Wright, Glaser Weil

 

California – Plaintiff Firm of the Year

Berman Tabacco

Cotchett Pitre & McCarthy

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

California – Plaintiff Attorney of the Year

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Joseph Cotchett, Cotchett Pitre & Murphy

Kalpana Srinivasan, Susman Godfrey

Joseph Tabacco, Berman Tabacco

 

California – Securities Litigation Firm of the Year

Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Alto Litigation

Cooley

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

California – Securities Litigation Attorney of the Year

Seth Aronson, O’Melveny & Myers

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Koji Fukumura, Cooley

Ekwan Rhow, Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Bahram Seyedin-Noor, Alto Litigation

 

California – White-Collar Crime Litigation Firm of the Year

Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Alto Litigation

Cooley

Huang Ybarra Gelberg & May

Hueston Hennigan

 

California – White-Collar Crime Litigation Attorney of the Year

Brian Hennigan – Hueston Hennigan

John Hueston – Hueston Hennigan

Gary Lincenberg – Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Thomas Zaccaro - Paul Hastings



 

 

 

California – Trial Firm of the Year

Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Hueston Hennigan

Keker Van Nest & Peters

Susman Godfrey

California – Trial Lawyer of the Year

Patricia Glaser, Glaser Weil

John Hueston, Hueston Hennigan

Jennifer Keller, Keller/Anderle

Daniel Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers

Ekwan Rhow, Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Kalpana Srinivasan, Susman Godfrey

 

California – National Firm of the Year

Cooley

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Latham & Watkins

O’Melveny & Myers

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Susman Godfrey