US shortlist 2016 announced Benchmark Litigation US awards 2016 shortlist announced

The nominations for the third annual Benchmark Litigation US awards have been announced.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2015. Please note that there will be impact case, in-house of the year, or hall of fame winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held on Thursday, February 11 2016 at Essex House in New York.

Please contact Jonathan McReynolds at jmcreynolds@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

STATE FIRM AWARDS


Alabama

Balch & Bingham

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Cunningham Bounds

Lightfoot Franklin & White

Alaska

Ashburn & Mason

Dorsey & Whitney

Squire Patton Boggs

Arizona

Lewis Roca Rothgerber

Osborn Maledon

Perkins Coie

Polsinelli

Snell & Wilmer

Arkansas

Friday Eldredge & Clark

Quattlebaum Grooms & Tull

Wright Lindsey & Jennings

California

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Keker & Van Nest

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Morrison & Foerster

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sidley Austin

Paul Hastings

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Colorado

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Holland & Hart

Reilly Pozner

Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell

Connecticut

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder

Robinson & Cole

Wiggin and Dana

Delaware

Abrams & Bayliss

Friedlander & Gorris

Grant & Eisenhofer

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Richards Layton & Finger

District of Columbia

Covington & Burling

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kaye Scholer

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Williams & Connolly

Zuckerman Spaeder

Florida

Akerman

Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod

Colson Hicks Eidson

Podhurst Orseck

Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson

Georgia

Bondurant Mixson & Elmore

King & Spalding

Rogers & Hardin

Troutman Sanders

Hawaii

Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing

Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel

Kobayashi Sugita & Goda

Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher

Idaho

Gjording Fouser

Holland & Hart

Stoel Rives

Illinois

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

McDermott Will & Emery

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

Indiana

Barnes & Thornburg

Faegre Baker Daniels

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Iowa

Ahlers & Cooney

Nyemaster Goode

Kansas

Foulston Siefkin

Hite Fanning & Honeyman

Lathrop & Gage

Stinson Leonard Street

Kentucky

Frost Brown Todd

Stites & Harbison

Stoll Keenon Ogden

Wyatt Tarrant & Combs

Louisiana

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Herman Herman & Katz

Liskow & Lewis

Phelps & Dunbar

Maine

Berman & Simmons

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Verrill Dana

Maryland

Kramon & Graham

Miles & Stockbridge

Rosenberg Martin Greenberg

Venable

Whiteford Taylor Preston

Massachusetts

Choate Hall & Stewart

Goodwin Procter

McDermott Will & Emery

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

Michigan

Bodman

Dickinson Wright

Dykema Gossett

Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn

Minnesota

Blackwell Burke

Bowman and Brooke

Ciresi Conlin

Dorsey & Whitney

Maslon

Winthrop & Weinstine

Mississippi

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes

Butler Snow O’Mara Stevens & Cannada

Forman Watkins & Krutz

Missouri

Greensfelder Hemker & Gale

Polsinelli

Husch Blackwell

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Montana

Boone Karlberg

Crowley Fleck

Goetz Baldwin & Geddes

Nebraska

Baird Holm

Kutak Rock

Nevada

Bailey Kennedy

Campbell & Williams

Kemp Jones & Coulthard

Lewis Roca Rothgerber

New Hampshire

Devine Millimet & Branch

Nixon Peabody

Preti Flaherty

Sheehan Phinney Bass + Green

New Jersey

Cole Schotz P.C.

Gibbons

Lowenstein Sandler

Sills Cummis & Gross

New Mexico

Modrall Sperling

Rodey Dickason Sloan Akin & Robb

Sutin Thayer & Browne

New York

Boies Schiller & Flexner

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

North Carolina

Brooks Pierce

Ellis & Winters

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein

Smith Anderson

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

Ohio

Faruki Ireland & Cox

Jones Day

Thompson Hine

Ulmer & Berne

Zeiger Tigges & Little

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill Hardwick Gable Golden & Nelson

McAfee & Taft

Oregon

Lane Powell

Markowitz Herbold

Perkins Coie

Stoll Stoll Berne Lokting & Shlachter

Pennsylvania

Ballard Spahr

Dechert

Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Rhode Island

Adler Pollock & Sheehan

Partridge Snow & Hahn

South Carolina

Motley Rice

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Nexsen Pruet

Turner Padget Graham & Laney

South Dakota

Davenport Evans

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Bollweg and Parsons

Lynn Jackson Shultz & Lebrun

Tennessee

Bass Berry & Sims

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Butler Snow

Texas

Beck Redden

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Tillotson Pinker & Cox

McKool Smith

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

Susman Godfrey

Utah

Fabian & Clendenin

Holland & Hart

Parr Brown Gee & Loveless

Vermont

Gravel & Shea

Paul Frank & Collins

Sheehey Furlong & Behm

Virginia

Hunton & Williams

LeClairRyan

McGuireWoods

Williams Mullen

Washington

Calfo Harrigan Leyh & Eakes

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner Fogg & Moore

Lane Powell

Summit Law Group

West Virginia

Bowles Rice

Jackson Kelly

Wisconsin

Foley & Lardner

Godfrey & Kahn

Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

Wyoming

Davis & Cannon

Hirst Applegate

Holland & Hart

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS

Antitrust

Jones Day

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Kaye Scholer

Sidley Austin

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Appellate

Baker Botts

Boies Schiller & Flexner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jones Day

Mayer Brown

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

Bankruptcy

Brown Rudnick

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kirkland & Ellis

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

General Commercial

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Williams & Connolly

Insurance

Anderson Kill

Covington & Burling

Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Intellectual Property

Durie Tangri

Fish & Richardson

McKool Smith

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

Winston & Strawn

International Arbitration

Debevoise & Plimpton

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Shearman & Sterling

White & Case

Product Liability

Kaye Scholer

Kirkland & Ellis

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn


Securities

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flomn

White Collar Crime/ Enforcement / Securities

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

Ropes & Gray

Sullivan & Cromwell

Williams & Connolly

Zuckerman Spaeder

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Hausfeld

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Labaton Sucharow

Motley Rice

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR

Luke Brooks, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Thomas Dubbs, Labaton Sucharow

David Kessler, Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Mark Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm

Mark Lebovitch, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Elkan Abramowitz, Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

Mike Brock, Kirkland & Ellis

Dane Butswinkas, Williams & Connolly

Evan Chesler, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Nicholas Gravante, Boies Schiller & Flexner

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Joan Lukey, Choate Hall & Stewart

David Woll, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

PRACTICE AREA ATTORNEYS OF THE YEAR

Antitrust

Arthur Burke, Davis Polk & Wardwell

George Cary, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Bill Cavanaugh, Patterson Belknap

Evan Chesler, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Saul Morgenstern, Kaye Scholer

John Treece, Sidley Austin

Appellate

Lisa Blatt, Arnold & Porter

Paul Clement, Bancroft

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kannon Shanmugam, Williams & Connolly

Bankruptcy

James Bromley, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Andy Leblanc, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Adam Paul, Kirkland & Ellis

Christopher Shore, White & Case

General Commercial

Bobby Burchfield, King & Spalding

Dane Butswinkas, Williams & Connolly

Nicholas Gravante, Boies Schiller & Flexner

Emily Nicklin, Kirkland & Ellis

David Woll, Simpson Thacher & Thacher

Insurance

Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Robert Horkovich, Anderson Kill

Lorelie Masters, Perkins Coie

Intellectual Property

Sam Baxter, McKool Smith

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

International Arbitration

Stanimir Alexandrov, Sidley Austin

Doak Bishop, King & Spalding

Mark Friedman, Debevoise & Plimpton

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Product Liability

Arthur Brown, Kaye Scholer

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly

Leslie Smith, Kirkland & Ellis

Securities

Adam Hakki, Shearman & Sterling

Mark Lebovitch, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns

Philippe Selendy, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


White Collar Crime

Elkan Abramowitz, Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

Mark Filip, Kirkland & Ellis

Karen Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell