US 2018 AWARDS Benchmark Litigation US awards

The Benchmark Litigation 2018 US awards was held at the Pierre Hotel in New York last night. The event was full capacity, with representatives from 40 of the 50 states represented via attendees from nearly 100 private practice firms. In-house counsel from Pfizer, TWC and several others were also present. Benchmark also honored Sheila Birnbaum of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan and Mary Jo White of Debevoise & Plimpton with "Hall of Fame" awards.
Photos of the event are available here.

Congratulations to the winners, all of which are listed below:

STATE FIRM OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Alabama Firm of the Year

Lightfoot Franklin & White

Alaska Firm of the Year
Ashburn & Mason

Arizona Firm of the Year
Osborn Maledon

Arkansas Firm of the Year
Quattlebaum Grooms & Tull

California Firm of the Year
Latham & Watkins

Colorado Firm of the Year
Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell

Connectictut Firm of the Year
Wiggin and Dana

Delaware Firm of the Year
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

District of Columbia Firm of the Year
Williams & Connolly

Florida Firm of the Year
Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod

Georgia Firm of the Year
King & Spalding

Hawaii Firm of the Year
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda

Idaho Firm of the Year
Gjording Fouser

Illinois Firm of the Year
Kirkland & Ellis

Indiana Firm of the Year
Faegre Baker Daniels

Iowa Firm of the Year
Nyemaster Goode

Kansas Firm of the Year
Stinson Leonard Street

Kentucky Firm of the Year
Stoll Keenon & Ogden

Louisiana Firm of the Year
Barrasso Usdin Freeman Kupperman & Sarver

Maine Firm of the Year
Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Maryland Firm of the Year
Venable

Massachusetts Firm of the Year
WilmerHale

Michigan Firm of the Year
Bodman

Minnesota Firm of the Year
Blackwell Burke

Mississippi Firm of the Year
Watkins & Eager

Missouri Firm of the Year
Armstrong Teasdale

Montana Firm of the Year
Crowley Fleck

Nebraska Firm of the Year
Baird Holm

Nevada Firm of the Year
Bailey Kennedy

New Hampshire Firm of the Year
Devine Millimet

New Jersey Firm of the Year
Sills Cummis & Gross

New Mexico Firm of the Year
Modrall Sperling

New York Firm of the Year
Cravath Swaine & Moore

North Carolina Firm of the Year
Brooks Pierce

North Dakota Firm of the Year
Maring Law Office

Ohio Firm of the Year
Ulmer & Berne

Oklahoma Firm of the Year
McAfee & Taft

Oregon Firm of the Year
Markowitz Herbold

Pennsylvania Firm of the Year
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Rhode Island Firm of the Year
Adler Pollock & Sheehan

South Carolina Firm of the Year
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

South Dakota Firm of the Year
Johnson Janklow Abdallah & Reiter

Tennessee Firm of the Year
Bass Berry & Sims

Texas Firm of the Year
Gibbs & Bruns

Utah Firm of the Year
Ballard Spahr

Vermont Firm of the Year
Gravel & Shea

Virginia Firm of the Year
LeClairRyan

Washington Firm of the Year
Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner Fogg & Moore

West Virginia Firm of the Year
Bowles Rice

Wisconsin Firm of the Year
Gass Weber & Mullins

Wyoming Firm of the Year
Holland & Hart

REGIONAL FIRM OF THE YEAR - NORTHEAST
Nixon Peabody

REGIONAL FIRM OF THE YEAR - NORTHWEST
Lane Powell

REGIONAL FIRM OF THE YEAR - MIDWEST
Faegre Baker Daniels

REGIONAL FIRM OF THE YEAR - SOUTHEAST
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

REGIONAL FIRM OF THE YEAR - SOUTHWEST
Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie


PRACTICE AREA FIRM AND LITIGATOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS


Antitrust Firm of the Year
Winston & Strawn

Appellate Firm of the Year
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Bankruptcy Firm of the Year
Kirkland & Ellis

General Commercial Firm of the Year
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Insurance Firm of the Year
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Weil Gotshal & Manges

International Arbitration Firm of the Year
White & Case

Product Liability Firm of the Year
Butler Snow

Securities Firm of the Year
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

White Collar/Enforcement/Investigations Firm of the Year
Debevoise & Plimpton

Antitrust Attorney of the Year
George Cary, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Appellate Attorney of the Year
Neal Katyal, Hogan Lovells

Bankruptcy Attorney of the Year
Andrew Leblanc, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

General Commercial Attorney of the Year
Jay Cohen, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Insurance Attorney of the Year
Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Intellectual Property Attorney of the Year
James Dabney, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

International Arbitration Attorney of the Year
Michael Nolan, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Labor and Employment Attorney of the Year
Lynn Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe



Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly

Securities Attorney of the Year
Adam Hakki, Shearman & Sterling

White-Collar/Investigations/Enforcement Attorney of the Year
Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Trial Lawyer of the Year
Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR
Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR
Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

IMPACT CASES

SEC v. Lynn Tilton/Patriarch Partners (Gibson Dunn & Crutcher)

Stender v. ArchstoneSmith Operating Trust class action (Weil Gotshal & Manges)

Kleen Products v. Packaging Corporation of America, et al (Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz)

TC Heartland v. Kraft Foods (Hughes Hubbard & Reed)

Quincy Jones v. MJJ Productions (McKool Smith)

Partner Fund Management v. Theranos (Gibson Dunn & Crutcher)