Benchmark Canada 2018 Awards - Recap, Winners and Photos

The fifth annual Benchmark Canada awards ceremony was held last night, Thursday, February 22nd, at the Intercontinental Hotel on Front St. in Toronto last night. Representatives from over 25 private practice firms and several in-house counsel, including CIBC, BC Hydro and Air Canada, were in attendance. Jeff Leon of Bennett Jones and Guy Pratte of Borden Ladner Gervais collected awards for the prestigious "Hall of Fame" deginator, while Sheila Block of Torys handily swept the nominations to receive the award for Trial Lawyer of the Year.

Photos of the night are available here.

PROVINCIAL AWARDS 

ALBERTA

Firm of the year
Borden Ladner Gervais

Litigator of the year
David Tupper, Blake Cassels & Graydon

ATLANTICS

Firm of the year
McInnes Cooper

Litigator of the year
Darlene Jamieson, Merrick Jamieson Sterns Washington & Mahody

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Firm of the year
Fasken 

Litigator of the year
Kenneth McEwan, McEwan Partners

MANITOBA

Firm of the year
MLT Aikins

Litigator of the year
Ted Bock, MLT Aikin

ONTARIO

Firm of the year
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

Litigator of the year
Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Scott Lisus Gottlieb

QUÉBEC

Firm of the year
Stikeman Elliott      

Litigator of the year
Patrick Ouellet, Woods

SASKATCHEWAN

Firm of the year
MLT Aikins

Litigator of the year
Gordon Kuski, McDougall Gauley 

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - FIRMS/INDIVIDUALS        

ABORIGINAL LAW 
Lawson Lundell

ARBITRATION
Blake Cassels & Graydon

CLASS ACTION 
Fasken

COMPETITION
Blake Cassels & Graydon

CONSTRUCTION
Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel

ENERGY/RESOURCE LITIGATION 
Fasken 

INSOLVENCY
Stikeman Elliot

INSURANCE 
Blake Cassels & Graydon

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein

MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
Borden Ladner Gervais

PRODUCT LIABILITY
Fasken

SECURITIES
Crawley MacKewn Brush

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Stockwoods

ABORIGINAL
Nadir André, Borden Ladner Gervais

ARBITRATION 
Stephen Drymer, Woods

CLASS ACTION
Cheryl Woodin, Bennett Jones

COMPETITION
Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott

CONSTRUCTION
Jeffrey Vallis, Borden Ladner Gervais

ENERGY/RESOURCE
Glenn Zacher, Stikeman Elliott

INSOLVENCY 
DJ Miller, Thornton Grout Finnigan

INSURANCE 
Larry Elliot, Borden Ladner Gervais

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
David Madsen, Borden Ladner Gervais

LABOR / EMPLOYMENT
Chris Paliare, Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein

MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
Marjorie Hickey, McInnes Cooper

PRODUCT LIABILITY 
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon

SECURITIES 
Robert Staley, Bennett Jones

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Stéphane Eljarrat, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR
Koskie Minsky

LITIGATION BOUTIQUE OF THE YEAR
McEwan Partners

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR
BC Hydro

EMERGING TALENT OF THE YEAR
Karen Carteri, Nathanson Schachter & Thompson
Gerald Chan, Stockwoods
Frédéric Paré, Stikeman Elliott
Gulu Punia, Fasken
Derek Ricci, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Lynda Troup, Thompson Dorfman & Sweatman

TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR
Sheila Block, Torys

HALL OF FAME
Jeffrey Leon, Bennett Jones
Guy Pratte, Borden Ladner Gervais

IMPACT CASES OF THE YEAR

Capstone re. Ontario Electricity Financial Corporation litigation (Stikeman Elliott)

Deloitte v. Livent (Stikeman Elliott)

Ernst & Young v. Essar Global et al. (Gowling WLG and Stikeman Elliott)

Packers Plus Energy Services Inc. v. Essential Energy Services Ltd et al

(Borden Ladner Gervais, Blake Cassels & Graydon and Torys)  

Dow Chemical Company v. Nova Chemicals Corporation (Smart & Biggar)

Julie Snyder v. John Doe et al. (Borden Ladner Gervais)