Benchmark Canada 2018 awards shortlist announced

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between September and December 2017. Please note that there will be no emerging talent, impact case or hall of fame achievement winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held Thursday, February 22 2018 at the Intercontinental Toronto.

Please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

If you have any questions regarding the shortlist, please contact Michael Rafalowich at mrafalowich@euromoneyny.com.

PROVINCIAL AWARDS 

ALBERTA

Firm of the year
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon 
Borden Ladner Gervais
Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
Rose

Litigator of the year
David Bishop, Gowling WLG
Randall Block, Borden Ladner Gervais
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright
Perry Mack, Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
Munaf Mohamed, Bennett Jones
David Tupper, Blake Cassels & Graydon

ATLANTICS

Firm of the year
McInnes Cooper
Merrick Jamieson Sterns Washington & Mahody
Patterson Law
Stewart McKelvey

Litigator of the year
Michelle Awad, McInnes Cooper
Darlene Jamieson, Merrick Jamieson Sterns Washington & Mahody
Stanley MacDonald, Patterson Law
Colin Piercey, Stewart McKelvey

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Firm of the year
Fasken 
Harper Grey
Lawson Lundell
McEwan Partners

Litigator of the year
Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken
Michael Feder, McCarthy Tétrault
Kenneth McEwan, McEwan Partners
Stephen Schachter, Nathanson Schachter & Thompson 

MANITOBA

Firm of the year
Fillmore Riley
Hill Sokalski Walsh Olson
MLT Aikins
Pitblado

Litigator of the year
Ted Bock, MLT Aikins
Bernice Bowley, Fillmore Riley
Dave Hill, Hill Sokalski Walsh Olson
Steven Vincent, Pitblado
ONTARIO

Firm of the year
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Lax O'Sullivan Scott Lisus Gottlieb
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

Litigator of the year
Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Sheila Block, Torys
Monique Jilesen, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Scott Lisus Gottlieb
Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Benjamin Zarnett, Goodmans                                                                                      

QUÉBEC

Firm of the year
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Langlois
Stikeman Elliott
Woods       

Litigator of the year
Claude Marseille, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Éric Mongeau, Stikeman Elliott 
Mathieu Piché-Messier, Borden Ladner Gervais
Patrick Ouellet, Woods
Nick Rodrigo, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

SASKATCHEWAN

Firm of the year
McDougall Gauley
McKercher
Miller Thomson
MLT Aikins

Litigator of the year
Christine Glazer, McKercher
Douglas Hodson, MLT Aikins
Gordon Kuski, McDougall Gauley 
Roger Lepage, Miller Thomson

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - FIRMS        

ABORIGINAL LAW 
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Gowling WLG
Lawson Lundell

ARBITRATION
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Norton Rose Fulbright 

CLASS ACTION 
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

COMPETITION
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
McCarthy Tétrault
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

CONSTRUCTION
Bennett Jones
Borden Ladner Gervais
Rose
Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel

ENERGY/RESOURCE LITIGATION 
Bennett Jones 
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken 
Lawson Lundell

INSOLVENCY
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Fasken
Goodmans
Stikeman Elliott
Thornton Grout Finnigan

INSURANCE 
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Guild Yule
Stikeman Elliott

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 
Aitken Klee
Borden Ladner Gervais
Goodmans
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Torys

LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Stewart McKelvey

MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
Borden Ladner Gervais
Gowling WLG
Harper Grey
McCarthy Tétrault

PRODUCT LIABILITY
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

SECURITIES
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Crawley MacKewn Brush
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Fasken
McCarthy Tétrault
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Stockwoods

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - LAWYERS

ABORIGINAL
Nadir André, Borden Ladner Gervais
Keith Bergner, Lawson Lundell
Jaimie Lickers, Gowling WLG
Tracy Pratt, Fasken 

ARBITRATION 
Tina Cicchetti, Cicchetti Arbitration
Robert Deane, Borden Ladner Gervais
Stephen Drymer, Woods
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright 
Gerald Ranking, Fasken

CLASS ACTION
Andrew Borrell, Fasken
Michael Eizenga, Bennett Jones
Yves Martineau, Stikeman Elliott
Nick Rodrigo, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Cheryl Woodin, Bennett Jones

COMPETITION
Sandra Forbes, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
David Kent, McMillan
Robert Kwinter, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Linda Plumpton, Torys

CONSTRUCTION
Stuart Hankinson, Bennett Jones
Bruce Reynolds, Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel
Phillip Scheibel, Rose
Jeffrey Vallis, Borden Ladner Gervais

ENERGY/RESOURCE
Randall Block, Borden Ladner Gervais
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright 
Maureen Killoran, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Marko Vesely, Lawson Lundell
Blair Yorke-Slader, Bennett Jones
Glenn Zacher, Stikeman Elliott

INSOLVENCY 
Luc Beliveau, Fasken
Bernard Boucher, Blake Cassels & Graydon
DJ Miller, Thornton Grout Finnigan
Elizabeth Pillon, Stikeman Elliott
Ashley Taylor, Stikeman Elliott

INSURANCE 
David Bishop, Gowling WLG
Guy Brown, Harper Grey
Alan D’Silva, Stikeman Elliott
James Doyle, Guild Yule
Larry Elliot, Borden Ladner Gervais
Jeff Galway, Blake Cassels & Graydon

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
David Aitken, Aitken Klee
Andrew Bernstein, Torys
Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
David Madsen, Borden Ladner Gervais

LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
Eleni Kassaris, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Chris Paliare, Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Gulu Punia, Fasken
André Royer, Borden Ladner Gervais
Harold Smith, Stewart McKelvey

MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
Cynthia Clarke, Borden Ladner Gervais
Darryl Cruz, McCarthy Tétrault
Marjorie Hickey, McInnes Cooper
Kimberly Jakeman, Harper Grey

PRODUCT LIABILITY 
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Laurent Nahmiash, Dentons
Peter Pliszka, Fasken
Martin Sheehan, Fasken
Robert Torralbo, Blake Cassels & Graydon

SECURITIES 
Sean Boyle, Blake Cassels & Graydon 
David DiPaolo, Borden Ladner Gervais
Melissa MacKewn, Crawley MacKewn Brush
John Fabello, Torys
Robert Staley, Bennett Jones
Paul Steep, McCarthy Tétrault

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Stéphane Eljarrat, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
François Fontaine, Norton Rose Fulbright
Peter Mantas, Fasken
Mark Morrison, Blake Cassels & Graydon
David Porter, McCarthy Tétrault

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR
Camp Fiorante Matthews Mogerman
Koskie Minsky
Roy O’Connor 
Siskinds

LITIGATION BOUTIQUE OF THE YEAR
Crawley MacKewn Brush
Lax O’Sullivan Scott Lisus Gottlieb
McEwan Partners
Renno & Vathilakis
Rose
Roy O’Connor
Woods

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR
Air Canada
Bank of Montréal
BC Hydro
CIBC 
Encana Natural Gas 
Hydro Québec 
Scotiabank 
Shaw Communications 
Suncor Energy
TD Bank

TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR
Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Sheila Block, Torys
Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken
Peter Griffin, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Robert Harrison, Fasken
Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Scott Lisus Gottlieb
Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg