Benchmark Canada 2019 Awards - Shortlist Available

 

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between September and December 2018. Please note that there will be no emerging talent, impact case or hall of fame achievement winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held Thursday, March 7 2019 at the The St Regis Toronto.

Please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

If you have any questions regarding the shortlist, please contact Michael Rafalowich at mrafalowich@euromoneyny.com.

 

PROVINCIAL AWARDS 

ALBERTA

Firm of the year
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon 
Borden Ladner Gervais
JSS Barristers
Lawson Lundell
Peacock Linder Halt & Mack

Litigator of the year
David Bishop, Gowling WLG
Randall Block, Borden Ladner Gervais
Bryan Duguid, JSS Barristers
Perry Mack, Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
David Tupper, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Blair Yorke-Slader, Bennett Jones

ATLANTICS

Firm of the year
McInnes Cooper
Patterson Law
Stewart McKelvey

Litigator of the year
Michelle Awad, McInnes Cooper
Stanley MacDonald, Patterson Law
Colin Piercey, Stewart McKelvey

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Firm of the year
Fasken
Harper Grey
Lawson Lundell
McEwan Partners

Litigator of the year
Mark Andrews, Fasken
Sean Boyle, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Michael Feder, McCarthy Tétrault
Kenneth McEwan, McEwan Partners

MANITOBA

Firm of the year
Fillmore Riley
Hill Sokalski Walsh
MLT Aikins
Pitblado

Litigator of the year
Ted Bock, MLT Aikins
Bernice Bowley, Fillmore Riley
Dave Hill, Hill Sokalski Walsh
Steve Vincent, Pitblado

ONTARIO

Firm of the year
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb 
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Torys

Litigator of the year
Sheila Block, Torys
Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Tom Curry, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb
Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

QUÉBEC

Firm of the year
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Langlois
Kugler Kandestin
LCM
Stikeman Elliott
Woods       

Litigator of the year
Éric Mongeau, Stikeman Elliott 
Mathieu Piché-Messier, Borden Ladner Gervais
Patrick Ouellet, Woods
Nick Rodrigo, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

SASKATCHEWAN

Firm of the year
MLT Aikins
McDougall Gauley
McKercher
Miller Thomson

Litigator of the year
Christine Glazer, McKercher
Douglas Hodson, MLT Aikins
Gordon Kuski, McDougall Gauley 
Roger Lepage, Miller Thomson

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - FIRMS        

ABORIGINAL LAW 
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Gowling WLG
Lawson Lundell

ARBITRATION
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Norton Rose Fulbright 

CLASS ACTION 
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

COMPETITION
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
McCarthy Tétrault
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

CONSTRUCTION
Bennett Jones
Borden Ladner Gervais
Glaholt
Rose
Singleton Reynolds Urquhart Vogel

ENERGY/RESOURCE LITIGATION 
Bennett Jones 
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken 
Lawson Lundell
Osler Hoksin & Harcourt

INSOLVENCY
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Stikeman Elliott
Thornton Grout Finnigan

INSURANCE 
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Clyde & Co
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Guild Yule
Harper Grey
Stikeman Elliott

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 
Aitken Klee
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Torys

LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Stewart McKelvey

MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
Borden Ladner Gervais
Gowling WLG
Harper Grey
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
McCarthy Tétrault

PRODUCT LIABILITY
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

SECURITIES
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Crawley MacKewn Brush
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Fasken
McCarthy Tétrault
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Stockwoods

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - LAWYERS

ABORIGINAL
Nadir André, Borden Ladner Gervais
Keith Bergner, Lawson Lundell
Jaimie Lickers, Gowling WLG
Tracy Pratt, Fasken

ARBITRATION 
Robert Deane, Borden Ladner Gervais
Stephen Drymer, Woods
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright 
Joe McArthur, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Gerald Ranking, Fasken

CLASS ACTION
Andrew Borrell, Fasken
Michael Eizenga, Bennett Jones
Yves Martineau, Stikeman Elliott
Reidar Mogerman, Camp Fiorante Matthews Mogerman
Nick Rodrigo, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

COMPETITION
Sandra Forbes, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
Robert Kwinter, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Linda Plumpton, Torys

CONSTRUCTION
Duncan Glaholt, Glaholt
Stuart Hankinson, Bennett Jones
Bruce Reynolds, Singleton Reynolds Urquhart Vogel
Phillip Scheibel, Rose
Jeffrey Vallis, Borden Ladner Gervais

ENERGY/RESOURCE
Randall Block, Borden Ladner Gervais
Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright 
Maureen Killoran, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Blair Yorke-Slader, Bennett Jones
Marko Vesely, Lawson Lundell
Glenn Zacher, Stikeman Elliott

INSOLVENCY 
Jeremy Dacks, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Pamela Huff, Blake Cassels & Graydon
DJ Miller, Thornton Grout Finnigan
Elizabeth Pillon, Stikeman Elliott
Ashley Taylor, Stikeman Elliott

INSURANCE 
David Bishop, Gowling WLG
Alan D’Silva, Stikeman Elliott
James Doyle, Guild Yule
Jeff Galway, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Jonathan Meadows, Harper Grey

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
David Aitken, Aitken Klee
Andrew Bernstein, Torys
Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans
Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Andrew Skodyn, Blake Cassels & Graydon

LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
Robert Centa, Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Randy Kaardal, Hunter Litigation Chambers
André Royer, Borden Ladner Gervais
Matthew Sammon, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
Cynthia Clarke, Borden Ladner Gervais
Darryl Cruz, McCarthy Tétrault
Marjorie Hickey, McInnes Cooper
Kimberly Jakeman, Harper Grey
William McDowell, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Megan Shortreed, Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein

PRODUCT LIABILITY 
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Laurent Nahmiash, Dentons
Peter Pliszka, Fasken
Martin Sheehan, Fasken
Robert Torralbo, Blake Cassels & Graydon

SECURITIES 
Sean Boyle, Blake Cassels & Graydon 
Robert Brush, Crawley MacKewn Brush
David DiPaolo, Borden Ladner Gervais
John Fabello, Torys
Paul LeVay, Stockwoods
Robert Staley, Bennett Jones
Paul Steep, McCarthy Tétrault

WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
Stéphane Eljarrat, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Stéphanie Lapierre, Stikeman Elliott
Mark Morrison, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Peter Mantas, Fasken
David Porter, McCarthy Tétrault

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR
Belleau Lapointe
Koskie Minsky
Kugler Kandestin
Roy O’Connor 
Waddell Phillips

PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR
Kirk Baert, Koskie Minsky
Daniel Belleau, Belleau Lapointe
Luciana Brasil, Branch MacMaster
Robert Kugler, KuglerKandestin
Reidar Mogerman, Camp Fiorante Matthews Mogerman
David O’Connor, Roy O’Connor
Marg Waddell, Waddell Phillips

LITIGATION BOUTIQUE OF THE YEAR
Adair Goldblatt Bieber
Crawley MacKewn Brush
McEwan Partners
Polley Faith
Renno & Vathilakis
Waddell Phillips

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR
Air Canada
Bank of Montréal
Bauer Hockey
BC Hydro
CIBC 
Dow Chemical Canada
EnCana Natural Gas 
Hydro-Québec 
Scotiabank 
Shaw Communications 
Suncor Energy
TD Bank

EMERGING TALENT OF THE YEAR
Melanie Baird, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Jonathan Bell, Bennett Jones
Gavin Cameron, Fasken
Nadia Effendi, Borden Ladner Gervais
Malik Martin, Rueters

TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR
Mark Andrews, Fasken
Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Sheila Block, Torys
Peter Griffin, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Robert Harrison, Fasken
Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb
Blair Yorke-Slader, Bennett Jones