Benchmark Canada 2019 Awards: Winners and Photos



The sixth annual Benchmark Canada awards ceremony was held last night (Thursday, March 7 2019) at The St Regis Toronto. Over 170 private practice, in-house and other guests attended, making it the largest ceremony ever held for Benchmark Canada. Robert Harrison of Fasken and John Singleton of Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel both received standing ovations as they were inducted into the Benchmark Litigation Hall of Fame.

Special mention must be made for Blair Yorke-Slader of Bennett Jones who pocketed three individual trophies, including the coveted Trial Lawyer of the Year. Yorke-Slader also picked up Bennett Jones' trophy for the much-covered Dow Chemical Canada ULC v. Nova Chemicals Corporation case. 

Photographs from the evening are available here. The first folder is for hi-resolution images for press releases, etc., while the second is lower res for use on social media.


Congratulations to the winners, all of which are listed below:

PROVINCIAL AWARDS

ALBERTA

Firm of the Year

Lawson Lundell

Litigator of the Year
Blair Yorke-Slader
Bennett Jones

ATLANTICS

Firm of the Year

Stewart McKelvey

Litigator of the Year
Colin Piercey
Stewart McKelvey

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Firm of the Year
Fasken

Litigator of the Year
Ken McEwan
McEwan Partners

MANITOBA

Firm of the Year
MLT Aikins

Litigator of the Year
Dave Hill
Hill Sokalski Walsh

ONTARIO

Firm of the Year

Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb 

Litigator of the Year
Tom Curry
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

QUEBEC

Firm of the Year

Woods

Litigator of the Year
Mathieu Piché-Messier
Borden Ladner Gervais
 

SASKATCHEWAN

Firm of the Year

MLT Aikins

Litigator of the Year
Douglas Hodson
MLT Aikins

PRACTICE AREA FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Aboriginal Law Firm of the Year
Lawson Lundell

Arbitration Firm of the Year
Blake Cassels & Graydon

Class Action Firm of the Year
Fasken

Competition Firm of the Year
Stikeman Elliott

Construction Firm of the Year
Singleton Reynolds Urquhart Vogel

Energy/Resource Litigation Firm of the Year
Fasken

Insolvency Firm of the Year
Thornton Grout Finnigan

Insurance Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Labor and Employment Firm of the Year
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein

Medical Defense/Health Firm of the Year
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

Product Liability Firm of the Year
Fasken

Securities Firm of the Year
Crawley MacKewn Brush

White-Collar Crime/Enforcement Firm of the Year
Stockwoods

Plaintiff Firm of the Year
Kugler Kandestin

PRACTICE AREA ATTORNEYS OF THE YEAR

Aboriginal Attorney of the Year
Keith Bergner
Lawson Lundell

Arbitration Attorney of the Year
Joe McArthur
Blake Cassels & Graydon

Class Action Attorney of the Year
Michael Eizenga
Bennett Jones

Competition Attorney of the Year
Katherine Kay
Stikeman Elliott

Construction Attorney of the Year
Jeffrey Vallis
Borden Ladner Gervais

Energy/Resource Attorney of the Year
Blair Yorke-Slader
Bennett Jones

Insolvency Attorney of the Year
Pamela Huff
Blake Cassels & Graydon

Insurance Attorney of the Year
Alan D'Silva
Stikeman Elliott

Intellectual Property Attorney of the Year
Gunars Gaikis

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Labor/Employment Attorney of the Year
Matthew Sammon
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

Medical Defense/Health Attorney of the Year
William McDowell
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Gordon McKee
Blake Cassels & Graydon

Securities Attorney of the Year
Paul Steep
McCarthy Tétrault

White-Collar Crime/Enforcement Attorney of the Year
Stephanie Lapierre
Stikeman Elliott

PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR

Reidar Mogerman
Camp Fiorante Matthews Mogerman

LITIGATION BOUTIQUE OF THE YEAR

McEwan Partners

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Dow Chemical Canada

EMERGING TALENT OF THE YEAR

Jonathan Bell
Bennett Jones


TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Blair Yorke-Slader
Bennett Jones



HALL OF FAME

John Singleton
Singleton Urquart Reynolds Vogel


Robert Harrison
Fasken



NATIONAL IMPACT CASES

Dow Chemical Canada ULC v. Nova Chemicals Corporation
Bennett Jones
Burnet Duckworth & Palmer


Yip v. HSBC Holdings
McCarthy Tétrault

MIPS AB v Bauer Hockey Ltd and Bauer Hockey LLC
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Yoel Altman, Diocles Capital, 2374879 Ontario and Sababa Consulting
Stikeman Elliott

Labrador Nickel Royalty Limited Partnership v. Vale Canada Limited et al
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
Polley Faith
Stewart McKelvey

Cameco Corporation v. The Queen
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Site C Dam Clean Energy Project Litigation
Fasken


Once again, we at Benchmark Litigation extend our congratulations to all of the evening’s winners and attendees and thank our guests for their continuing support of our projects.