Benchmark Litigation 2017 US awards - shortlist announced

The nominations for the fifth annual Benchmark Litigation US awards have been announced.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2016. Please note that there will be no pro bono firm of the year, impact case, or lifetime achievement winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held on Thursday, February 16 2017 at Essex House in New York.

Please contact Jonathan McReynolds at jmcreynolds@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

 

STATE FIRM AWARDS 

Alabama

Balch & Bingham

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Cunningham Bounds

Lightfoot Franklin & White

 

Alaska

Ashburn & Mason

Dorsey & Whitney

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Arizona

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Osborn Maledon

Perkins Coie

Polsinelli

Arkansas

Friday Eldredge & Clark

Quattlebaum Grooms & Tull

Wright Lindsey Jennings

 

California

Durie Tangri

Farella Braun + Martel

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Keker & Van Nest

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

 

Colorado

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Holland & Hart

Reilly Pozner

Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell

 

Connecticut

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder

Robinson + Cole

Wiggin and Dana

 

Delaware

Ashby & Geddes

Friedlander & Gorris

Grant & Eisenhofer

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Richards Layton & Finger

 

District of Columbia

Covington & Burling

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Zuckerman Spaeder

 

Florida

Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod

Colson Hicks Eidson

Podhurst Orseck

Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson

 

Georgia

King & Spalding

Rogers & Hardin

Sutherland Asbill & Brennan

Troutman Sanders

 

Hawaii

Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing

Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel

Kobayashi Sugita & Goda

Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher

 

Idaho

Gjording Fouser

Holland & Hart

Stoel Rives

 

Illinois

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

McDermott Will & Emery

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

 

Indiana

Barnes & Thornburg

Faegre Baker Daniels

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

 

Iowa

Ahlers & Cooney

Nyemaster Goode 

 

Kansas

Foulston Siefkin

Hite Fanning & Honeyman

Stinson Leonard Street

 

Kentucky

Frost Brown Todd

Stites & Harbison

Stoll Keenon Ogden

Wyatt Tarrant & Combs

 

Louisiana

Adams and Reese

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Fishman Haygood Phelps Walmsley Willis & Swanson

Phelps Dunbar

 

Maine

Berman & Simmons

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Verrill Dana

 

Maryland

Kramon & Graham

Miles & Stockbridge

Rosenberg Martin Greenberg

Venable

Whiteford Taylor & Preston

 

Massachusetts

Goodwin Procter

McDermott Will & Emery

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

 

Michigan

Bodman

Dickinson Wright

Dykema Gossett

Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn

 

Minnesota

Blackwell Burke

Bowman and Brooke

Ciresi Conlin

Dorsey & Whitney

Robins Kaplan

Winthrop & Weinstine

 

Mississippi

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes

Butler Snow

Watkins & Eager

 

Missouri

Bryan Cave

German May

Greensfelder Hemker & Gale

Polsinelli

Shook Hardy & Bacon

 

Montana

Boone Karlberg

Crowley Fleck

Goetz Baldwin & Geddes

 

Nebraska

Baird Holm

Kutak Rock

 

Nevada

Bailey Kennedy

Campbell & Williams

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

 

New Hampshire

Devine Millimet & Branch

Nixon Peabody

Sheehan Phinney

 

New Jersey

Cole Schotz

Gibbons

Lowenstein Sandler

McCarter & English

Sills Cummis & Gross

 

New Mexico

Modrall Sperling

Rodey Law

Sutin Thayer & Browne

 

New York

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

North Carolina

Brooks Pierce

Ellis & Winters

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein

Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson

Smith Anderson

 

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

 

Ohio

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jones Day

Squire Patton Boggs

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Thompson Hine

Ulmer & Berne

 

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill Hardwick Gable Golden & Nelson

McAfee & Taft

 

Oregon

Lane Powell

Markowitz Herbold 

Perkins Coie

Stoll Berne

 

Pennsylvania

Ballard Spahr

Dechert

Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

 

Rhode Island

Adler Pollock & Sheehan

Partridge Snow & Hahn

 

South Carolina

Motley Rice

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Nexsen Pruet

Turner Padget Graham & Laney

 

South Dakota

Davenport Evans Hurwitz

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Reiter & Parsons

 

Tennessee

Bass Berry & Sims

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Butler Snow

 

Texas

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

McKool Smith

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

 

Utah

Fabian VanCott

Holland & Hart

Parr Brown Gee & Loveless

 

Vermont

Gravel & Shea

Paul Frank + Collins

Sheehey Furlong & Behm

 

Virginia

Hunton & Williams

LeClairRyan

McGuireWoods

Williams Mullen

 

Washington

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner Fogg & Moore

Lane Powell

Perkins Coie

Summit Law Group

 

West Virginia

Bowles Rice

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jackson Kelly

 

Wisconsin

Foley & Lardner

Gass Weber Mullins

Godfrey & Kahn

Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

 

Wyoming

Davis & Cannon

Hirst Applegate

Holland & Hart

 

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS

 

Antitrust

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Sidley Austin

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Appellate

Boies Schiller & Flexner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jones Day

Mayer Brown

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Bankruptcy

Brown Rudnick

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kirkland & Ellis

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Ropes & Gray

 

General Commercial

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Williams & Connolly

 

Insurance

Anderson Kill

Covington & Burling

McKool Smith

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Intellectual Property

Durie Tangri

McKool Smith

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

WilmerHale

Winston & Strawn

 

International Arbitration

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

King & Spalding

Shearman & Sterling

White & Case

 

Product Liability

Butler Snow

Kirkland & Ellis

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

 

Securities

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

White Collar Crime/Enforcement/Investigations

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

Ropes & Gray

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR

Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Hueston Hennigan

Keker & Van Nest

MoloLamken

Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

 

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR

Berman DeValerio

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Labaton Sucharow

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR

Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Thomas Dubbs, Labaton Sucharow

Richard Heimann, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

David Kessler, Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Mark Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm

Mark Lebovitch, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

 

TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Peter Bicks, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Dane Butswinkas, Williams & Connolly

Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Evan Chesler, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Robert Giuffra, Sullivan & Cromwell

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Tara Lee, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Randy Mastro, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

 

PRACTICE AREA ATTORNEYS OF THE YEAR

 

Antitrust

Kevin Arquit, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Arthur Burke, Davis Polk & Wardwell

George Cary, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

William Cavanaugh, Patterson Belknap

Jeffrey Kessler, Winston & Strawn

Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Laura Shores, Kaye Scholer

John Treece, Sidley Austin

 

Appellate

Paul Clement, Kirkland & Ellis

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Carter Phillips, Sidley Austin

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kannon Shanmugam, Williams & Connolly

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

Bankruptcy

James Bendernagel, Sidley Austin

James Bromley, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Gregg Galardi, Ropes & Gray

Andrew Leblanc, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Christopher Shore, White & Case

 

General Commercial

William Carmody, Susman Godfrey

Richard Marooney, King & Spalding

Emily Nicklin, Kirkland & Ellis

Robert Van Kirk, Williams & Connolly

David Woll, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Insurance

Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Robert Horkovich, Anderson Kill

Lorelie Masters, Perkins Coie

 

Intellectual Property

Samuel Baxter, McKool Smith

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Neel Chatterjee, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

David Lender, Weil Gotshal & Manges

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges


International Arbitration

Stanimir Alexandrov, Sidley Austin

Doak Bishop, King & Spalding

Mark Friedman, Debevoise & Plimpton

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

 

Product Liability

Robert Adams, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly

Christy Jones, Butler Snow

Leslie Smith, Kirkland & Ellis

Pamela Yates, Kaye Scholer

 

Securities

Richard Clary, Cravath Swaine & Moore

George Conway, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Robert Giuffra, Sullivan & Cromwell

Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Adam Hakki, Shearman & Sterling

Mark Lebovitch, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns

Jonathan Youngwood, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

White Collar Crime/Investigations/Enforcement

Elkan Abramowitz, Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

William Burck, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Mark Filip, Kirkland & Ellis

Karen Patton Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell

Gerald Shargel, Winston & Strawn