Benchmark Litigation 2019 US Awards - WEST shortlist online now

Benchmark Litigation US West Coast shortlist 2019 – San Francisco

 

Benchmark Litigation is hosting its first ceremony on the West Coast. This is because there are expanded labor & employment and California-centred categories this year. It also gives state winners the option to attend a ceremony closer to their office.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2018.

The ceremony will be held on Thursday, March 14 2019 at The St Regis in San Francisco.

Firms from the south and from the west, please contact José Zarza at jose.zarza@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3339 to reserve your place.

 

Midwest and north east firms, please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.Synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

 

Please CLICK HERE to see the shortlist for the New York ceremony, which is being held on Thursday, February 28 at Essex House in New York.

 

STATE FIRM AWARDS

Alaska

Ashburn & Mason

Dorsey & Whitney

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Arizona

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Osborn Maledon

Perkins Coie

Polsinelli

Colorado

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Holland & Hart

Reilly Pozner

Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell

 

Hawaii

Dentons

Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel

Kobayashi Sugita & Goda

Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher

 

Idaho

Gjording Fouser

Holland & Hart

Stoel Rives

 

Montana

Boone Karlberg

Crowley Fleck

Goetz Baldwin & Geddes

 

Nebraska

Baird Holm

Kutak Rock

 

Nevada

Bailey Kennedy

Campbell & Williams

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

 

New Mexico

Modrall Sperling

Rodey Law

Sutin Thayer & Browne

 

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

 

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill

McAfee & Taft

 

Oregon

Lane Powell

Markowitz Herbold 

Perkins Coie

Stoll Berne

 

South Dakota

Davenport Evans Hurwitz & Smith

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Reiter & Parsons

 

Texas

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

McKool Smith

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

 

Utah

Ballard Spahr

Fabian VanCott

Holland & Hart

Parr Brown Gee & Loveless

 

Washington

Corr Cronin 

Lane Powell

Perkins Coie

Summit Law Group

Wyoming

Davis & Cannon

Hirst Applegate

Holland & Hart

 

CALIFORNIA AWARDS

Los Angeles Firm of the Year

Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

Hueston Hennigan

Munger Tolles & Olson

Willenken Wilson Loh & Delgado

 

Los Angeles Attorney of the Year

Theodore Boutrous, Gibson Dunn

Patricia Glaser, Glaser Weil

John Hueston, Hueston Hennigan

Daniel Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers

 

San Francisco Firm of the Year

Alto Litigation

Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass

Durie Tangri

Farella Braun + Martel

Keker Van Nest & Peters

 

San Francisco Attorney of the Year

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Bahram Seyedin-Noor, Alto Litigation

Douglas Young, Farella Braun & Martel

Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Daniel Wall, Latham & Watkins

 

San Diego Firm of the Year

Cooley

Fish & Richardson

Morrison & Foerster

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

San Diego Attorney of the Year

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Koji Fukumura, Cooley

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

Silicon Valley Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin

Latham & Watkins

Paul Hastings

 

Silicon Valley Attorney of the Year

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Stephen Neal, Cooley

Courtland Reichman, Reichman Jorgensen

 

California – Antitrust Litigation Firm of the Year

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Latham & Watkins

O’Melveny & Myers

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Antitrust Litigation Attorney of the Year

Christopher Hockett, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Gary Spratling, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Robert Rosenfeld, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Michael Scarborough, Sheppard Mullin Hampton & Richter

Daniel Wall, Latham & Watkins

 

California – Bankruptcy Litigation Firm of the Year

Keller & Benvenutti

Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Bankruptcy Litigation Attorney of the Year

Peter Benvenutti, Keller & Benvenutti

David Stern, Klee Tuchin Bogdanoff & Stern

Dean Ziehl, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones

 

California – Entertainment Litigation Firm of the Year

Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

Hueston Hennigan

Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Entertainment Litigation Attorney of the Year

Scott Edelman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Russell Frackman, Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

Patricia Glaser, Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

Martin Katz, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Robert Klieger, Hueston Hennigan

 

California – Environment/Natural Resources Litigation Firm of the Year

Allen Matkins Gamble Leck Mallory & Natsis

Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

O’Melveny & Myers

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

California – Environment/Natural Resources Litigation Attorney of the Year

David Hymer, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Matt Kline, O’Melveny & Myers

Michael Leslie, Boies Schiller Flexner

Anthony Oliva, Allen Matkins Gamble Leck Mallory & Natsis

 

California – Intellectual Property Litigation Firm of the Year

Cooley

Durie Tangri

Fish & Richardson

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Paul Hastings

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

California – Intellectual Property Litigation Attorney of the Year

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Michael Rhodes, Cooley

Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

California – Labor & Employment Litigation Firm of the Year

Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

Hunton Andrews Kurth

McNicholas & McNicholas

O’Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Winston & Strawn

 

California – Labor & Employment Litigation Attorney of the Year

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Michele Haydel Gehrke, Polsinelli

Roland Juarez, Hunton Andrews Kurth

Tracey Kennedy, Sheppard Mullin

Robert Siegel, O’Melveny & Myers

Kerry Garvis Wright, Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

 

California – Plaintiff Firm of the Year

Berman Tabacco

Cotchett Pitre & McCarthy

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

California – Plaintiff Attorney of the Year

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Joseph Cotchett, Cotchett Pitre & Murphy

 

California – Securities Litigation Firm of the Year

Bird Marella Boxer Wolpert Nessim Drooks Lincenberg & Rhow

Alto Litigation

Cooley

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

California – Securities Litigation Attorney of the Year

Seth Aronson, O’Melveny & Myers

Koji Fukumura, Cooley

Bahram Seyedin-Noor, Alto Litigation

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

California – Trial Lawyer of the Year

Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Patricia Glaser, Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro

Jennifer Keller, Keller/Anderle

Stephen Neal, Cooley

Daniel Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers

 

California – National Firm of the Year

Cooley

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Latham & Watkins

O’Melveny & Myers

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan