Benchmark Litigation Europe Awards 2019 – The inaugural shortlist is live!

After eight successful years of awards in the United States, Canada and Asia, Benchmark Litigation is launching its first awards ceremony in Europe and the shortlist is now live.

For full details of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please scroll down. The nominees have been chosen using the research for the Benchmark Europe publication in the final quarter of 2018, with some supplementary surveys and research in January and February 2019.

The ceremony will be held at the luxurious Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park in London on May 15 2019.

For more details please see , or to reserve your place, please contact Melanie Petch on mpetch@euromoneyplc.com or call +44 207 779 8836

For an overview of Benchmark Europe including our research methodology and key information from the 2018 edition, please see here.

NATIONAL AWARDS

 

AUSTRIA

Firm of the Year

Binder Grösswang

CHSH Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati

DORDA Rechtsanwälte

Graf & Pitkowitz

Konrad & Partners

Wolf Theiss

 

Lawyer of the Year

Christian Dorda, DORDA Rechtsanwälte

Christian Klausegger, Binder Grösswang

Christian Konrad, Konrad & Partners

Philipp Peters, Konrad & Partners

Stefan Riegler, Wolf Theiss

Clemens Trauttenberg, Wolf Theiss

 

BELGIUM

Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

NautaDutilh

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Stibbe

Van Bael & Bellis

 

Lawyer of the Year

Stan Brijs, NautaDutilh

Joost Everaert, Allen & Overy

Françoise Lefèvre, Linklaters

Falk Schöning, Hogan Lovells

Oliver Stevens, Stibbe

Joost Verlinden, Acras Law

 

CROATIA

Firm of the Year

Divjack Topic & Batjarevic

Maćešić & Partners

Porobija & Porobija

Wolf Theiss

 

Lawyer of the Year

Miroljub Maćešić, Maćešić & Partners

Ivana Manovelo, Maćešić & Partners

Boris Porobija, Porobija & Porobija

Dalibor Valinčić, Wolf Theiss

 

CYPRUS

Firm of the Year

Antis Triantafyllides & Sons

Dr K Chrysostomides & Co

Elias Neocleous & Co

Ioannides Demetriou

Patrikios Pavlou & Associates

Soteris Pittas & Co

 

Lawyer of the Year

George Christodoulou, Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Chrysanthos Christoforou, Elias Neocleous & Co

Soteris Pittas, Soteris Pittas & Co

Costas Stamatiou, Elias Neocleous & Co

George Triantafyllides, Antis Triantafyllides & Sons

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

BBH

Dentons

Havel & Partners

Peterka & Partners

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Lawyer of the Year

Jiří Černý, Peterka & Partners

Karolina Horakova, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Martin Hrodek, Baker McKenzie

Dušan Sedláček, Havel & Partners

 

DENMARK

Firm of the Year

Bech-Bruun

Bruun & Hjejle

Gorrissen Federspiel

Horten

Kammeradvokaten/Poul Schmith

Plesner

 

Lawyer of the Year

Christian Alsøe, Gorrissen Federspiel

Torben Bondrop, Plesner

Henriette Gernaa, Gorrissen Federspiel

Karsten Hagel-Sørensen, Kammeradvokaten/Poul Schmith

Ole Spiermann, Bruun & Hjejle

 

ESTONIA

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Cobalt

Ellex Raidla

Sorainen

TGS Baltic

 

Lawyer of the Year

Carri Ginter, Sorainen

Arne Ots, Ellex Raidla

Martin Tamme, TGS Baltic

Paul Varul, TGS Baltic

 

FINLAND

Firm of the Year

Castrén & Snellman

DLA Piper

Hannes Snellman

Roschier

Waselius & Wist

 

Lawyer of the Year

Anders Forss, Castrén & Snellman

Kimmon Heikkinen, Hannes Snellman

Antti Järvinen, Hannes Snellman

Gisela Knuts, Roschier

Jan Waselius, Waselius & Wist

 

FRANCE

Firm of the Year

Bredin Prat

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Clifford Chance

Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier

Orrick Rambaud Martel

Shearman & Sterling

Veil Jourde

White & Case

 

Lawyer of the Year

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Jean-Daniel Bretzner, Bredin Prat

Jean-Michel Darrois, Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier

Emmanuel Gaillard, Shearman & Sterling

Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

 

GERMANY

Firm of the Year

Freshfields Buckhaus Deringer

Gleiss Lutz

Hengeler Mueller

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Noerr

 

Lawyer of the Year

Daniel Busse, Allen & Overy

Uwe Hornung, Clifford Chance

Markus Meier, Hengeler Mueller

Stefan Rützel, Gleiss Lutz

Carsten van de Sande, Hengeler Mueller

 

GREECE

Firm of the Year

Bernitsas Law

Ioannis Vassardanis & Partners

Koutalidis Law Firm

Moratis Passas

Zepos & Yannopoulos

 

Lawyer of the Year

Panayotis Bernitsas, Bernitsas Law

George Moratis, Moratis Passas

Christos Paraskevopoulos, Bernitsas Law

Ioannis Vassardanis, Ioannis Vassardanis & Partners

 

HUNGARY

Firm of the Year

CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang, Ormai es Tarsai

Nagy es Trocsanyi

Oppenheim

Wolf Theiss

 

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year

Zoltán Faludi, Wolf Theiss

Peter Nagy, Nagy es Trocsanyi

Zsolt Okányi, CMS

 

ICELAND

Firm of the Year

BBA

Juris

Lagahvoll

Landslog Law Offices

Logos

 

Lawyer of the Year

Andri Árnason, Juris

Ólafur Eiríksson, LOGOS

Jóhann Tómas Sigurðsson, Lagahvoll

Jóhannes Karl Sveinsson, Landslog Law Offices

 

IRELAND

Firm of the Year

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Maples and Calder

Mason Hayes & Curran

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

 

Lawyer of the Year

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Karyn Harty, McCann FitzGerald

Helen Kilroy, McCann FitzGerald

Conor McDonnell, Arthur Cox

Owen O’Sullivan, William Fry

 

ITALY

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Bonelli Erede Pappalardo

Chiomenti

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Clifford Chance

Gianni Origoni Grippo Cappelli & Partners

Legance Avvocati Associati

Lombardi Segni & Associati

Pedersoli Studio Legale

 

Lawyer of the Year

Vittorio Allavena, Bonelli Erede Pappalardo

Enrico Castellani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Ferdinando Emanuele, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Silvio Martuccelli, Chiomenti

Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

 

LATVIA

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Cobalt

Ellex Klavins

Primus Derling

Sorainen

 

Lawyer of the Year

Lauris Liepa, Cobalt

Sintija Radionova, Primus Derling

Jevgenijs Salims, Ellex Klavins

 

LITHUANIA

Firm of the Year

Cobalt

Ellex Valinus

Sorainen

TGS Baltic

 

Lawyer of the Year

Valentinas Mikelėnas, TGS Baltic

Rimantas Simaitis, Cobalt

Andrius Smaliukas, Ellex Valiunas

 

LUXEMBOURG

Firm of the Year

Arendt & Medernach

Bonn & Schmitt

Elvinger Hoss Prussen

Linklaters

Loyens & Loeff

 

Lawyer of the Year

Marc Elvinger, Elvinger Hoss Prussen

Véronique Hoffeld, Loyens & Loeff

François Kremer, Arendt & Medernach

 

NETHERLANDS

Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Houthoff

NautaDutilh

Simmons & Simmons

Stibbe

Van Doorne

 

Lawyer of the Year

Yvo de Vries, Allen & Overy

Bart Gerretsen, Windt Le Grand Leeuwenburgh

Dirk Knottenbelt, Houthoff

Richard Le Grand, Windt Le Grand Leeuwenburgh

Paul Olden, NautaDutilh

 

NORWAY

Firm of the Year

BAHR

DLA Piper

Thommessen

Wikborg Rein

 

Lawyer of the Year

Asle Bjelland, Thommessen

Jan Jansen, BAHR

Ola Haugen, Wikborg Rein

 

POLAND

Firm of the Year

Clifford Chance

CMS

Dentons

Greenberg Traurig

K&L Gates

 

Lawyer of the Year

Andrzej Chrzanowski, Kancelaria Krassowski

Paweł Pietkiewicz, Greenberg Traurig

Wojciech Sadowski, K&L Gates

Andrzej Wysokiński, Greenberg Traurig

 

PORTUGAL

Firm of the Year

Cuatrecasas

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

PLMJ

Riquito Advogados

SRS Advogados

Uría Menéndez-Proença de Carvalho

VdA

 

Lawyer of the Year

Fernando Aguilar de Carvalho, Uría Menéndez-Proença de Carvalho

Francisco Cortez, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Pedro Faria, PLMJ

Frederico Gonçalves Pereira, VdA

José Carlos Soares Machado, SRS Advogados

 

ROMANIA

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Maravela & Asociații

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

PeliFilip

Popovici Niţu Stoica & Asociaţii

Suciu Popa

Țuca Zbârcea & Asociaţii

Zamfirescu Racoti & Partners

 

Lawyer of the Year

Cătălin Alexandru. PeliFilip

Ioana Gelepu, Țuca Zbârcea & Asociații

Luminita Popa, Suciu Popa

Ioan Roman, Maravela & Asociatii

Sorin Stratula, Stratula & Asociatii

 

RUSSIA

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Dentons

MGAP Attorneys at Law

Peterka & Partners

White & Case

 

Lawyer of the Year

Timur Aitkulov, Clifford Chance

Amiran Gogberidze, MGAP Attorneys at Law

Mikhail Ivanov, Dentons

Rudnitskiy Vlad, Peterka & Partners

 

SPAIN

Firm of the Year

Clifford Chance

Cuatrecasas

Garrigues

Gómez Acebo & Pombo

Linklaters

Pérez-Llorca

Uría Menéndez

 

Lawyer of the Year

Luis Ortiz Blanco, Garrigues

Marcos Araujo Boyd, Garrigues

Jose Antonio Caínzos, Clifford Chance

Jaime Folguera, Uría Menéndez

Alfonso Iglesia, Cuatrecasas

Patricia Vidal, Uría Menéndez

 

SWEDEN

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Lindahl

Mannheimer Swartling

Roschier

Setterwalls

 

Lawyer of the Year

Fredrik Andersson, Mannheimer Swartling

Stefan Bessman, Baker McKenzie

Olle Flygt, Mannheimer Swartling

Rikard Wikström-Hermansen, Roschier

 

SWITZERLAND

Firm of the Year

Bär & Karrer

Homburger

Lalive

Lenz & Staehelin

Niederer Kraft Frey

Pestalozzi Law

Schellenberg Wittmer

Walder Wyss

 

Lawyer of the Year

Peter Burckhardt, Schellenberg Wittmer

Felix Dasser, Homburger

Daniel Eisele, Niederer Kraft Frey

Harold Frey, Lenz & Staehelin

Balz Gross, Homburger

Michael Kramer, Pestalozzi Law

Andreas Länzlinger, Bär & Karrer

Stefan Leimgruber, Schellenberg Wittmer

 

TURKEY

Firm of the Year

Erdem & Erdem Law Office

Gurkaynak Attorneys at Law

Gün + Partners

Moroğlu Arseven

Paksoy

Pekin + Pekin

 

Lawyer of the Year

Orçun Çetinkaya, Moroğlu Arseven

H Ercüment Erdem, Erdem & Erdem Law Office

İsmail Esin, Esin Attorney Partnership

Gönenç Gürkaynak, ELIG Gürkaynak Attorneys-at-Law

 

UKRAINE

Firm of the Year

Asters

Arzinger

Dentons

Evris

Ilyashev & Partners

Redcliffe Partners

Vasil Kisil & Partners

 

Lawyer of the Year

Oleg Alyoshin, Vasil Kisil & Partners

Oleksiy Didkovskiy, Asters

Sergiy Gryshko, Redcliffe Partners

Markian Malskyy, Arzinger

Dmytro Marchukov, Integrites

Sergey Pogrebnoy, Sayenko Kharenko

 

UNITED KINGDOM

Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Clifford Chance

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Kirkland & Ellis

Herbert Smith Freehills

Slaughter and May

Mayer Brown

Signature Litigation

White & Case

 

Lawyer of the Year

Steven Baker, White & Case

Roger Best, Clifford Chance

Damien Byrne Hill, Herbert Smith Freehills

Simon Davis, Clifford Chance

Rob Fell, Travers Smith

Lord (Peter) Goldsmith QC, Debevoise & Plimpton

Graham Huntley, Signature Litigation

 

PRACTICE AREA FIRM AWARDS

Commercial & Transactions Firm of the Year

Ashurst

Debevoise & Plimpton

Garrigues

Gleiss Lutz

Hengeler Mueller

Herbert Smith Freehills

Loyens & Loeff

McCann Fitzgerald

 

Competition Firm of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Clifford Chance

Cuatrecasas

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Uría Menéndez

White & Case

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

 

International Arbitration Firm of the Year

Castrén & Snellman

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Gleiss Lutz

Hengeler Mueller

Homburger

Kirkland & Ellis

White & Case

 

White Collar Crime Firm of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Homburger

NautaDutilh

Schellenberg Wittmer

Stibbe

Uría Menéndez

White & Case

 

PRACTICE AREA LAWYER AWARDS

Commercial & Transactions Lawyer of the Year

Jean-Daniel Bretzner, Bredin Prat

Simon Davis, Clifford Chance

Jean-Yves Garaud, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Lord (Peter) Goldsmith QC, Debevoise & Plimpton

Damian Byrne Hill, Herbert Smith Freehills

Olivier Stevens, Stibbe

 

Competition Lawyer of the Year

Simon Baxter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jean-Francois Bellis, Van Bael & Bellis

Olivier Billard, Bredin Prat

Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas

Jaime Folguera, Uría Menéndez

Craig Pouncey, Herbert Smith Freehills

Patricia Vidal, Uría Menéndez

Sven Volcker, Latham & Watkins

 

Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy

Bas Berghuis van Woortman, Simmons & Simmons

Yves Bizollon, Bird & Bird

Martin Kohler, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Steffen Steininger, Hogan Lovells

 

International Arbitration Lawyer of the Year

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Yas Banifatemi, Shearman & Sterling

Rajinder Bassi, Kirkland & Ellis

Christopher Colbridge, Kirkland & Ellis

Felix Dasser, Homburger

Balz Gross, Homburger

Phillipp Hanfland, Hengeler Mueller

Stefan Leimgruber, Schellenberg Wittmer

 

White Collar Crime Lawyer of the Year

Peter Burckhardt, Schellenberg Wittmer

Éric Dezeuze, Bredin Prat

Joost Everaert, Allen & Overy

Jean-Yves Garaud, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Jane Shvets, Debevoise & Plimpton

Hans Van Bavel, Stibbe