Benchmark US 2020 awards - New York shortlist available now

US Benchmark annual awards 2020 shortlist announced – New York

The nominations for the eighth annual Benchmark Litigation US awards have been announced.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2019. Please note that there will be no pro bono firm of the year, impact case, or hall of fame winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held on Thursday, February 27 2020 at The Pierre in New York.

Please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.Synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

 

** This year there are expanded labor & employment and California-centred categories. As such, there will also be a second ceremony on Thursday, March 5 2020 at The St Regis in San Francisco. Please CLICK HERE to see the shortlist. If your firm is listed on one shortlist, but your firm would prefer to attend the other ceremony, please discuss this with Rebecca. **

 

 

STATE FIRM AWARDS 

Alabama

Bradley

Cunningham Bounds

Lightfoot Franklin & White

Starnes Davis Florie

 

Arkansas

Friday Eldredge & Clark

Quattlebaum Grooms & Tull

Wright Lindsey Jennings

   

Connecticut

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey

Robinson + Cole

Wiggin and Dana

 

Delaware

Abrams & Bayliss

Friedlander & Gorris

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Richards Layton & Finger

Ross Aronstam & Moritz

 

District of Columbia

Covington & Burling

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Zuckerman Spaeder

 

Florida

Akerman

Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod

Greenspoon Marder

Podhurst Orseck

Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson

 

Georgia

Kilpatrick Townsend

King & Spalding

Rogers & Hardin

Eversheds Sutherland

Troutman Sanders

 

Illinois

Bartlit Beck

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Braun

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

 

Indiana

Barnes & Thornburg

Faegre Baker Daniels

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

 

Iowa

Ahlers & Cooney

Nyemaster Goode 

 

Kansas

Foulston Siefkin

Rouse Frets White Goss Gentile Rhodes

Stinson Leonard Street

 

Kentucky

Frost Brown Todd

Stites & Harbison

Stoll Keenon Ogden

Wyatt Tarrant & Combs

 

Louisiana

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Fishman Haygood Phelps Walmsley Willis & Swanson

Phelps Dunbar

Stone Pigman

 

Maine

Berman & Simmons

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Verrill Dana

 

Maryland

Kramon & Graham

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Rosenberg Martin Greenberg

Venable

Whiteford Taylor & Preston

 

Massachusetts

Choate Hall & Stewart

Goodwin

Mintz

WilmerHale

 

Michigan

Bodman

Dickinson Wright

Dykema Gossett

Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn

 

Minnesota

Blackwell Burke

Bowman and Brooke

Ciresi Conlin

Robins Kaplan

Winthrop & Weinstine

 

Mississippi

Bradley

Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes

Butler Snow

Watkins & Eager

 

Missouri

Armstrong Teasdale

Greensfelder Hemker & Gale

Lathrop GPM

Polsinelli

Shook Hardy & Bacon

  

New Hampshire

Devine Millimet & Branch

Nixon Peabody

Sheehan Phinney

 

New Jersey

Cole Schotz

Gibbons

Lowenstein Sandler

McCarter & English

Sills Cummis & Gross

  

New York

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

North Carolina

Brooks Pierce

Ellis & Winters

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein

Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson

Smith Anderson

 

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

 

Ohio

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jones Day

Thompson Hine

Ulmer & Berne

 

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill

McAfee & Taft

  

Pennsylvania

Ballard Spahr

Dechert

Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

 

Rhode Island

Adler Pollock & Sheehan

Partridge Snow & Hahn

 

South Carolina

Motley Rice

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Nexsen Pruet

Turner Padget Graham & Laney

 

South Dakota

Davenport Evans Hurwitz & Smith

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Reiter & Parsons

 

Tennessee

Bass Berry & Sims

Bradley

Butler Snow

 

Texas

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

McKool Smith

Reid Collins & Tsai

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

Susman Godfrey

  

Vermont

Gravel & Shea

Paul Frank + Collins

Sheehey Furlong & Behm

 

Virginia

Hunton Andrews Kurth

McGuireWoods

Williams Mullen

  

West Virginia

Bowles Rice

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jackson Kelly

 

Wisconsin

Gass Weber Mullins

Godfrey & Kahn

Husch Blackwell

Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

  

PRACTICE AREA FIRMS OF THE YEAR

 

Antitrust

Boies Schiller Flexner

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

O’Melveny & Myers

Winston & Strawn

 

Appellate

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goodwin

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Williams & Connolly

 

Bankruptcy

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kirkland & Ellis

Milbank

Proskauer

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

General Commercial

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Williams & Connolly

 

Insurance

Anderson Kill

Blank Rome

Covington & Burling

McKool Smith

Reed Smith

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Intellectual Property

Covington & Burling

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Fish & Richardson

Susman Godfrey

Williams & Connolly

 

International Arbitration

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

King & Spalding

Kobre & Kim

White & Case

 

Product Liability

Butler Snow

Greenberg Traurig

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Tucker Ellis

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Williams & Connolly

 

Securities

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Latham & Watkins

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

White Collar Crime/Enforcement/Investigations

Buckley

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Kobre & Kim

Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

 

Boutique Firm of the Year

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Kaplan Hecker & Fink

Levine Lee

MoloLamken

Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

 

Plaintiff Firm of the Year

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Lanier Law

Pomerantz

Reid Collins & Tsai

 

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT AWARDS

Labor & Employment Management Firm of the Year

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Littler Mendelson

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Proskauer

Seyfarth Shaw

Sidley Austin

 

Labor & Employment Management Attorney of the Year

Elise Bloom, Proskauer

Nancy Rafuse, Seyfarth Shaw

Grace Speights, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Jay St Clair, Littler Mendelson

 

Labor & Employment Employee Firm of the Year

Katz Marshall & Banks

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Outten & Golden

Sanford Heisler Sharp

 

Labor & Employment Employee Attorney of the Year

Debra Katz, Katz Marshall & Banks

Shannon Liss-Riordan, Lichten & Liss-Riordan

David Sanford, Sanford Heisler Sharp

 

 

PRACTICE AREA ATTORNEYS OF THE YEAR

 

Antitrust

Daniel Brockett, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Ted Hassi, Debevoise & Plimpton

Jeffrey Kessler, Winston & Strawn

Kevin Orsini, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Richard Parker, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Todd Stenerson, Shearman & Sterling

 

Appellate

Lisa Blatt, Williams & Connolly

Willy Jay, Goodwin

Neal Katyal, Hogan Lovells

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kannon Shanmugam, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

 

Bankruptcy

Martin Bienenstock, Proskauer

Susheel Kirpalani, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Andrew Leblanc, Milbank

Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Christopher Shore, White & Case

 

General Commercial

Michael Carlinsky, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Bill Carmody, Susman Godfrey

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Kevin Orsini, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Orin Snyder, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

 

Insurance

Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Robert Horkovich, Anderson Kill

Jim Murray, Blank Rome

 

Intellectual Property

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly

William Lee, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Max Tribble, Susman Godfrey


International Arbitration

Doak Bishop, King & Spalding

Mark Friedman, Debevoise & Plimpton

Michael Kim, Kobre & Kim

Michael Nolan, Milbank

Howard Zelbo, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

 

Product Liability

Allison Brown, Skadden Arps Meagher Slate & Flom

Michael Brown, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Sherry Knutson, Tucker Ellis

Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly

Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Securities

Andrew Clubok, Latham & Watkins

Adam Hakki, Shearman & Sterling

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

William Savitt, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Jonathan Youngwood, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

White Collar Crime/Investigations/Enforcement

Barry Berke, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

George Canellos, Milbank

Sean Hecker, Kaplan Hecker & Fink

Michael Kim, Kobre & Kim

Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Ted Wells, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

 

Plaintiff Attorney of the Year

Mark Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm

Mark Lebovitch, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

William Reid, Reid Collins & Tsai

Jordan Thomas, Labaton Sucharow

Andrew Zivitz, Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

 

Trial Firm of the Year

Bartlit Beck

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Susman Godfrey

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Williams & Connolly

Winston & Strawn

 

Trial Lawyer of the Year

Michael Carlinsky, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Bill Carmody, Susman Godfrey

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Tarek Ismail, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Ted Wells, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz