Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2018: winners announced

The best women lawyers in the Americas gathered at the JW Marriott Essex House hotel in New York last night to celebrate the achievements of women across firms, practice areas and jurisdictions.

The seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Women in Business Law awards brought together in-house and private practice lawyers to recognise the individuals, teams and firms setting a new standard in progressive work practices and leading the way in their field.

O’Melveny & Myers retained its position as the best international firm for women in business law for the third year in a row, while Dentons took home the most innovative international firm award.

Elsewhere, Dale Ponder of Osler Hoskin & Harcourt was awarded the lifetime achievement award, and Diageo and Cheddar received the in-house team trophies. Congratulations to all the winners. The full list is below.

Click here for pictures from the event.

 INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in antitrust/competition

Renata Hesse

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Best in aviation

Alina Nassar

Nassar Abogados

 

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Stephanie Teicher

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

 

Best in capital markets

Roxane Reardon

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Best in commercial arbitration

Jennifer McCandless

Sidley Austin

 

Best in copyright

Dale Cendali

Kirkland & Ellis

 

Best in corporate governance

Doreen Lilienfeld

Shearman & Sterling

 

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Karen Wong

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

 

Best in environment

Loyti Cheng

Davis Polk & Wardwell

 

Best in financial regulation

Camille Orme

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Natasha Labovitz

Debevoise & Plimpton

 

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Mary Beth Forshaw

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Best in investment Funds

Nora Jordan

Davis Polk & Wardwell

 

Best in labour & employment

Elise Bloom

Proskauer Rose

 

Best in life sciences

Yoon Kang

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

 

Best in litigation

Sharon Nelles

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Best in media & entertainment

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks

Proskauer Rose

 

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Alison Ressler

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Best in patent

Jane Love

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

 

Best in private equity

Taurie Zeitzer

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

 

Best in real estate

Lisa Brill

Shearman & Sterling

 

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Anna Pinedo

Mayer Brown

 

Best in tax

Erika Nijenhuis

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

 

Best in tax dispute resolution

Michelle Ferreira

Greenberg Traurig

 

Best in technology

Vivian Hanson

Morrison & Foerster

 

Best in trademark

Karen Webb

Fenwick & West

 

Best in transfer pricing

Larissa Neumann

Fenwick & West

 

Best in wealth management

Linda Hirschson

Greenberg Traurig

 

 

RISING STAR WINNERS

Rising star: Corporate

Ting Chen

Cravath Swaine & Moore

 

Rising star: Finance

Sarah Payne

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Rising star: IP

Urszula Wojtyra

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

 

Rising star: Litigation

Laura Oswell

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

 Rising star: Tax

Kara Mungovan

Cravath Swaine & Moore

 

COUNTRY WINNERS

Latin America

 

Argentina

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

 

Brazil

Siqueira Castro Advogados

 

Central Americas

Arias

 

Chile

Carey

 

Colombia

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

 

Ecuador

Ferrere

 

Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

 

Panama

Arias

 

Peru

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

 

Uruguay

Guyer & Regules

 

Venezuela

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

 

North America

 

Canada

Bereskin & Parr

 

US Midwest

Dentons

 

US Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

 

US South

Squire Patton Boggs

 

US West

Holland & Knight

 

 

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

 

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

 

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

 

Best international firm Latin America practice

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

 

Most innovative international firm

Dentons

 

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

 

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Holland & Knight

 

Best international firm for diversity

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Best national mentoring programme (Latin America)

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

 

Best national mentoring programme (North America)

Fenwick & West

 

Best international mentoring programme

O’Melveny & Myers

 

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

 

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Fish & Richardson

 

Best international firm for work-life balance

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

 

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias

 

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Fenwick & West

 

Best international firm for pro bono work

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

 

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Fish & Richardson

 

Best international firm for talent management

White & Case

 

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

 

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Fish & Richardson

 

Best international firm for women in business law

O’Melveny & Myers

 

IN-HOUSE/INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding practitioner

Elizabeth Weiswasser

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Lifetime achievement

Dale Ponder

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

 

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America

Geraldine Ifrán

Ferrere

 

Best finance lawyer in Latin America

Ana Mercedes López

Arias

 

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America

Iris Quadrio

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

 

Best litigator in Latin America

Cristiane Romano

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

 

Best tax lawyer in Latin America

Daniella Zagari

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

 

Benchmark Litigation in-house award

Karen Seymour

Goldman Sachs

 

International Financial Law Review in-house award

Stella Belvisi

Airbus Americas

 

International Tax Review in-house award

Bernadette Pinamount

Vertex

 

Managing IP in-house award

Kelly Koyama-Garcia

Louis Vuitton Americas

 

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)

Diageo

 

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)

Cheddar