Benchmark Litigation 2019 US Awards - EAST shortlist online now

US Benchmark annual awards 2019 shortlist announced – New York

The nominations for the seventh annual Benchmark Litigation US awards have been announced.

For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2018. Please note that there will be no pro bono firm of the year, impact case, or hall of fame winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

The ceremony will be held on Thursday, February 28 2019 at Essex House in New York.

Midwest and north east firms, please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.Synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.

 

Firms from the south and from the west, please contact José Zarza at jose.zarza@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3339 to reserve your place.

 

** This year there are expanded labor & employment and California-centred categories. As such, there will also be a second ceremony on Thursday, March 14 2019 at The St Regis in San Francisco. Please CLICK HERE to see the shortlist. If your firm is listed on one shortlist, but your firm would prefer to attend the other ceremony, please discuss this with Rebecca or José. **

 

 

STATE FIRM AWARDS 

Alabama

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Cunningham Bounds

Lightfoot Franklin & White

Starnes Davis Florie

 

Arkansas

Friday Eldredge & Clark

Quattlebaum Grooms & Tull

Wright Lindsey Jennings

   

Connecticut

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder

Robinson + Cole

Wiggin and Dana

 

Delaware

Abrams & Bayliss

Friedlander & Gorris

Grant & Eisenhofer

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Richards Layton & Finger

 

District of Columbia

Covington & Burling

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Zuckerman Spaeder

 

Florida

Akerman

Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod

Greenspoon Marder

Podhurst Orseck

Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson

 

Georgia

Kilpatrick Townsend

King & Spalding

Rogers & Hardin

Eversheds Sutherland 

Troutman Sanders

 

Illinois

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Braun

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

 

Indiana

Barnes & Thornburg

Faegre Baker Daniels

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

 

Iowa

Ahlers & Cooney

Nyemaster Goode 

 

Kansas

Foulston Siefkin

Hite Fanning & Honeyman

Stinson Leonard Street

 

Kentucky

Frost Brown Todd

Stites & Harbison

Stoll Keenon Ogden

Wyatt Tarrant & Combs

 

Louisiana

Adams and Reese

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Fishman Haygood Phelps Walmsley Willis & Swanson

Phelps Dunbar

 

Maine

Berman & Simmons

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Verrill Dana

 

Maryland

Kramon & Graham

Miles & Stockbridge

Rosenberg Martin Greenberg

Venable

Whiteford Taylor & Preston

 

Massachusetts

Goodwin

McDermott Will & Emery

Proskauer Rose

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

 

Michigan

Bodman

Dickinson Wright

Dykema Gossett

Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn

 

Minnesota

Blackwell Burke

Bowman and Brooke

Ciresi Conlin

Maslon

Robins Kaplan

Winthrop & Weinstine

 

Mississippi

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes

Butler Snow

Watkins & Eager

 

Missouri

Armstrong Teasdale

Greensfelder Hemker & Gale

Polsinelli

Shook Hardy & Bacon

  

New Hampshire

Devine Millimet & Branch

Nixon Peabody

Sheehan Phinney

 

New Jersey

Cole Schotz

Gibbons

Lowenstein Sandler

McCarter & English

Sills Cummis & Gross

  

New York

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

North Carolina

Brooks Pierce

Ellis & Winters

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein

Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson

Smith Anderson

 

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

 

Ohio

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jones Day

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Thompson Hine

Ulmer & Berne

 

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill

McAfee & Taft

  

Pennsylvania

Ballard Spahr

Dechert

Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

 

Rhode Island

Adler Pollock & Sheehan

Partridge Snow & Hahn

 

South Carolina

Motley Rice

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Nexsen Pruet

Turner Padget Graham & Laney

 

South Dakota

Davenport Evans Hurwitz & Smith

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Reiter & Parsons

 

Tennessee

Bass Berry & Sims

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Butler Snow

 

Texas

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

McKool Smith

Reid Collins & Tsai

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

  

Vermont

Gravel & Shea

Paul Frank + Collins

Sheehey Furlong & Behm

 

Virginia

Hunton Andrews Kurth

LeClairRyan

McGuireWoods

Williams Mullen

  

West Virginia

Bowles Rice

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jackson Kelly

 

Wisconsin

Foley & Lardner

Gass Weber Mullins

Godfrey & Kahn

Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

  

PRACTICE AREA FIRMS OF THE YEAR

 

Antitrust

Boies Schiller Flexner

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

O’Melveny & Myers

Winston & Strawn

 

Appellate

Boies Schiller Flexner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jones Day

Mayer Brown

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Bankruptcy

Brown Rudnick

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kirkland & Ellis

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

 

General Commercial

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Williams & Connolly

 

Insurance

Anderson Kill

Blank Rome

Covington & Burling

McKool Smith

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Intellectual Property

Durie Tangri

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Fish & Richardson

Winston & Strawn

 

International Arbitration

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

King & Spalding

Shearman & Sterling

White & Case

 

Product Liability

Butler Snow

Greenberg Traurig

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

 

Securities

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

White Collar Crime/Enforcement/Investigations

Buckley Sandler

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

 

Boutique Firm of the Year

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

MoloLamken

Selendy & Gay

Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

 

Plaintiff Firm of the Year

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Lanier Law

Pomerantz

Reid Collins & Tsai

 

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT AWARDS

Labor & Employment Management Firm of the Year

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Littler Mendelson

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Proskauer Rose

Seyfarth Shaw

Sidley Austin

 

Labor & Employment Management Attorney of the Year

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Noah Finkel, Seyfarth Shaw

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Michele Maryott, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Grace Speights, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Jay St Clair, Littler Mendelson

Labor & Employment Employee Firm of the Year

Altshuler Berzon

Katz Marshall & Banks

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Outten & Golden

Sanford Heisler Sharp

Labor & Employment Plaintiff Attorney of the Year

Rachel Bien, Outten & Golden

Eve Cervantez, Altshuler Berzon

Kelly Dermody, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Debra Katz, Katz Marshall & Banks

Jahan Sagafi, Outten & Golden

David Sanford, Sanford Heisler Sharp

 

Labor & Employment District of Columbia Firm of the Year

Cohen Milstein

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Katz Marshall & Banks

Paul Hastings

Sanford Heisler & Sharp

 

Labor & Employment District of Columbia Attorney of the Year

Barbara Brown, Paul Hastings

Kalpana Kotagal, Cohen Milstein

William Martucci, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Daniel Nash, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Grace Speights, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

 

Labor & Employment Illinois Firm of the Year

Katten Muchin Rosenman

McDermott Will & Emery

Seyfarth Shaw

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

 

Labor & Employment Illinois Attorney of the Year

Sari Alamuddin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Daniel Fazio, Winston & Strawn

Linda Friedman, Stowell & Friedman

Julie Gottshall, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Joel Griswold, BakerHostetler

James Oh, Littler Mendelson

 

Labor & Employment New York Firm of the Year

Kasowitz Benson Torres

Proskauer Rose

Sanford Heisler Sharp

Sullivan & Cromwell

Vladeck Raskin & Clark

Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Labor & Employment New York Attorney of the Year

Jonathan Ben-Asher, Ritz Clark & Ben-Asher

Jeffrey Klein, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Alan Klinger, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan

Debra Raskin, Vladeck Raskin & Clark

Theodore Rogers, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jessica Taub Rosenberg, Kasowitz Benson Torres

 

Labor & Employment Texas Firm of the Year

Baker Botts

Greenberg Traurig

Norton Rose Fulbright

Ogletree Deakins

Sidley Austin

 

Labor & Employment Texas Attorney of the Year

Dennis Duffy, BakerHostetler

Shafeeqa Giarratani, Ogletree Deakins

Amy Halevy, Bracewell

Yvette Ostolaza, Sidley Austin

Shira Yoshor, Greenberg Traurig

 

 

 

PRACTICE AREA ATTORNEYS OF THE YEAR

 

Antitrust

Daniel Brockett, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

George Cary, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Mark Gidley, White & Case

Ted Hassi, Debevoise & Plimpton

Jeffrey Kessler, Winston & Strawn

Richard Parker, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

 

Appellate

Neal Katyal, Hogan Lovells

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Carter Phillips, Sidley Austin

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kannon Shanmugam, Williams & Connolly

 

Bankruptcy

James Bromley, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Susheel Kirpalani, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Andrew Leblanc, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Christopher Shore, White & Case

 

General Commercial

Bill Carmody, Susman Godfrey

Lewis Clayton, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Daniel Slifkin, Cravath Swaine & Moore

 

Insurance

Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Robert Horkovich, Anderson Kill

 

Intellectual Property

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly

William Lee, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson


International Arbitration

Doak Bishop, King & Spalding

Mark Friedman, Debevoise & Plimpton

Greg Litt, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Michael Nolan, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

 

Product Liability

Mike Brock, Kirkland & Ellis

Ralph Campillo, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly

 

Securities

Adam Hakki, Shearman & Sterling

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Daniel Slifkin, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Marc Wolinsky, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Jonathan Youngwood, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

White Collar Crime/Investigations/Enforcement

William Burck, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

David Krakoff, Buckley Sandler

Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Savarese, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

Plaintiff Attorney of the Year

Mark Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm

Mark Lebovitch, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Jeremy Lieberman, Pomerantz

William Reid, Reid Collins & Tsai

Jordan Thomas, Labaton Sucharow

 

Trial Lawyer of the Year

Bill Carmody, Susman Godfrey

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Randy Mastro, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz